Suffolk County  »  11703  »  Bay Shore Rd  »  158 Bay Shore Rd

158 Bay Shore Road, North Babylon, NY 11703 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

158 Bay Shore Road, North Babylon, NY 11703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 158 Bay Shore Road, North Babylon
Zip code 11703
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 112-3-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 158 Bay Shore Road, North Babylon

Sale date 06/09/2021
Sale price $285,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,407

Lot & Building Information for 158 Bay Shore Road, North Babylon

Building sqft 739
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.184
Year built 1948
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 158 Bay Shore Road, North Babylon

• • Improvements for 158 Bay Shore Road, North Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 158 Bay Shore Road, North Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 158 Bay Shore Road, North Babylon, NY 11703?

158 Bay Shore Road, North Babylon, NY 11703 was built in 1948 and has a total of 739 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 158 Bay Shore Road, North Babylon, NY 11703 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,950, the tax amount paid for 158 Bay Shore Road, North Babylon, NY 11703 is $6,406.

When was 158 Bay Shore Road, North Babylon, NY 11703 last sold?

158 Bay Shore Road, North Babylon, NY 11703 was last sold in 12/08/2023.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 158 Bay Shore Road, North Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 158 Bay Shore Road, North Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/09/2021 $285,000
02/16/2018 $215,000
03/25/2015 $105,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 158 Bay Shore Road, North Babylon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 158 Bay Shore Road, North Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/08/2023 - D
01/25/2024 - R
Deed
03/16/2023 - D
05/22/2023 - R
Deed
06/09/2021 - D
08/09/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
02/16/2018 - D
03/09/2018 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
03/25/2015 - D
04/22/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
05/24/2010 - D
06/08/2010 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 158 Bay Shore Road, North Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 158 Bay Shore Road, North Babylon, NY 11703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,407
Market value $330,508
Assessed value $1,950

Assessment History for 158 Bay Shore Road, North Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 158 Bay Shore Road, North Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $291,045 $1,950 319.1294 $6,223 +4.62%
2023-2024 $295,455 $1,950 305.0443 $5,948 +2.02%
2022-2023 $250,000 $1,950 299.0165 $5,831 +2.29%
2021-2022 $224,138 $1,950 292.3248 $5,700 +1.52%
2020-2021 $214,286 $1,950 287.9475 $5,615 +3.08%

Permits for 158 Bay Shore Road, North Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 158 Bay Shore Road, North Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 158 Bay Shore Road, North Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 158 Bay Shore Road, North Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Cyril & Methodius Catholic School NR Private PK-8 190 0.63
Ss Cyril & Methodius School NR Private PK-8 195 0.63
Ss Cyril & Methodius School NR Private PK-8 195 0.63
Parliament Place School 4 Public K-5 447 0.70

Nearest middle schools