Suffolk County  »  11701  »  Poplar Rd  »  23 Poplar Rd

23 Poplar Road, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

23 Poplar Road, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

23 Poplar Road, Amityville, NY 11701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23 Poplar Road, Amityville
Zip code 11701
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 124-2-78

Sales & Tax Overview for 23 Poplar Road, Amityville

Sale date 02/28/2018
Sale price $312,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,028

Lot & Building Information for 23 Poplar Road, Amityville

Building sqft 2,262
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1957
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 23 Poplar Road, Amityville

• • Improvements for 23 Poplar Road, Amityville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23 Poplar Road, Amityville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 23 Poplar Road, Amityville, NY 11701?

23 Poplar Road, Amityville, NY 11701 was built in 1957 and has a total of 2,262 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 23 Poplar Road, Amityville, NY 11701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,930, the tax amount paid for 23 Poplar Road, Amityville, NY 11701 is $13,027.

When was 23 Poplar Road, Amityville, NY 11701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

23 Poplar Road, Amityville, NY 11701 was last sold in 02/28/2018 for $312,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23 Poplar Road, Amityville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23 Poplar Road, Amityville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2018 $312,000

Title Documents for 23 Poplar Road, Amityville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/28/2018 - D
04/09/2018 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/26/2013 - D
06/08/2013 - R
Deed
04/26/2006 - D
07/20/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23 Poplar Road, Amityville

Access detailed property tax data for 23 Poplar Road, Amityville, NY 11701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,028
Market value $666,102
Assessed value $3,930

Assessment History for 23 Poplar Road, Amityville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23 Poplar Road, Amityville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $586,567 $3,930 320.0588 $12,578 +4.72%
2023-2024 $595,455 $3,930 305.6293 $12,011 +2.60%
2022-2023 $503,846 $3,930 297.8846 $11,707 -0.03%
2021-2022 $451,724 $3,930 297.9669 $11,710 +1.06%
2020-2021 $431,868 $3,930 294.8462 $11,587 +2.75%

Permits for 23 Poplar Road, Amityville

The complete history of permits filed for 23 Poplar Road, Amityville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23 Poplar Road, Amityville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23 Poplar Road, Amityville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 0.66
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 0.66
William Rall School 5 Public K-5 521 0.97
Northeast School NR Public PK, K-2 124 1.21
Northeast School NR Public PK, K-2 124 1.21

Nearest middle schools

Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 0.66
Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 1.66
Edmund W Miles Middle School 4 Public 6-8 599 1.68
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 1.84
Howitt School 6 Public 6-8 1,199 2.24

Nearest high schools

Walter G O Connell Copiague High School 5 Public 9-12 1,524 1.63
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 1.84
Farmingdale Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,703 2.05
Lindenhurst Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,897 2.28
Wyandanch Memorial High School 2 Public 9-12 843 2.80

Neighbors for 23 Poplar Road, Amityville

Here are the neighbors for 23 Poplar Road, Amityville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Maple Rd, Amityville 1,770 01/22/2004
17 Poplar Rd, Amityville 808 11/16/2012 $82,000
620 10th St, West Babylon 1,988
25 Poplar Rd, Amityville 1,075 06/17/2025 $560,000
7 Maple Rd, Amityville 1,893 11/05/2013 $235,000
19 Poplar Rd, Amityville 2,148 06/10/2016
10 Spruce Rd, Amityville 2,000
11 Poplar Rd, Amityville 2,142 03/26/2015
610 10th St, West Babylon 1,301 11/01/2019
212 6th Ave, West Babylon 2,180 08/17/2009 $450,000
31 Poplar Rd, Amityville 1,666 05/19/2022 $560,000
8 Spruce Rd, Amityville 1,963 04/16/2010
602 10th St, West Babylon 846 04/08/2021
35 Poplar Rd, Amityville 2,042 04/12/2006 $385,000
630 10th St, West Babylon 2,391 10/14/2003 $420,000
12 Spruce Rd, Amityville 1,000 12/20/2019 $185,000
24 Spruce Rd, Amityville 2,017 07/31/2017 $370,000
644 10th St, West Babylon 1,754 02/11/2021
6 Spruce Rd, Amityville 1,054
4 Spruce Rd, Amityville 2,144 03/18/2024 $550,000