Suffolk County  »  11704  »  10th St  »  610 10th St

610 10th Street, West Babylon, NY 11704 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

610 10th Street, West Babylon, NY 11704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 610 10th Street, West Babylon
Zip code 11704
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 132-1-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 610 10th Street, West Babylon

Current property tax $14,388

Lot & Building Information for 610 10th Street, West Babylon

Building sqft 1,301
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.418
Year built 1945
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 610 10th Street, West Babylon

• • Improvements for 610 10th Street, West Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 610 10th Street, West Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 610 10th Street, West Babylon, NY 11704?

610 10th Street, West Babylon, NY 11704 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,301 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 610 10th Street, West Babylon, NY 11704 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,410, the tax amount paid for 610 10th Street, West Babylon, NY 11704 is $15,666.

When was 610 10th Street, West Babylon, NY 11704 last sold?

610 10th Street, West Babylon, NY 11704 was last sold in 11/01/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 610 10th Street, West Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 610 10th Street, West Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 610 10th Street, West Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/01/2019 - D
12/19/2019 - R
Deed
09/11/2008 - D
09/26/2008 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 610 10th Street, West Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 610 10th Street, West Babylon, NY 11704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $15,667
Current property tax $14,388
Market value $747,458
Assessed value $4,410

Assessment History for 610 10th Street, West Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 610 10th Street, West Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $658,209 $4,410 343.3213 $15,140 +14.74%
2023-2024 $604,546 $3,990 330.7009 $13,195 +4.19%
2022-2023 $511,539 $3,990 317.4007 $12,664 +57.95%
2021-2022 $294,253 $2,560 313.1954 $8,018 +1.15%
2020-2021 $281,319 $2,560 309.6485 $7,927 +4.05%

Permits for 610 10th Street, West Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 610 10th Street, West Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 610 10th Street, West Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 610 10th Street, West Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Santapogue School 5 Public PK, K-5 348 0.55
Santapogue School 5 Public PK, K-5 348 0.55
William Rall School 5 Public K-5 521 0.95
Tooker Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 291 0.98
Tooker Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 291 0.98

Nearest middle schools

West Babylon Junior High School 5 Public 6-8 804 1.76
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 1.97
Milton L Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 581 1.99
Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 2.28
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 2.40

Nearest high schools

Lindenhurst Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,897 1.68
Wyandanch Memorial High School 2 Public 9-12 843 1.91
Walter G O Connell Copiague High School 5 Public 9-12 1,524 2.14
West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 2.25
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 3.04

Neighbors for 610 10th Street, West Babylon

Here are the neighbors for 610 10th Street, West Babylon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Maple Rd, Amityville 1,770 01/22/2004
17 Poplar Rd, Amityville 808 11/16/2012 $82,000
620 10th St, West Babylon 1,988
25 Poplar Rd, Amityville 1,075 06/17/2025 $560,000
7 Maple Rd, Amityville 1,893 11/05/2013 $235,000
639 9th St, West Babylon 1,474
19 Poplar Rd, Amityville 2,148 06/10/2016
10 Spruce Rd, Amityville 2,000
601 10th St, West Babylon 2,132 06/28/2004 $370,000
212 6th Ave, West Babylon 2,180 08/17/2009 $450,000
31 Poplar Rd, Amityville 1,666 05/19/2022 $560,000
8 Spruce Rd, Amityville 1,963 04/16/2010
602 10th St, West Babylon 846 04/08/2021
35 Poplar Rd, Amityville 2,042 04/12/2006 $385,000
165 7th Ave, West Babylon 645 05/03/2024
630 10th St, West Babylon 2,391 10/14/2003 $420,000
644 10th St, West Babylon 1,754 02/11/2021
6 Spruce Rd, Amityville 1,054
4 Spruce Rd, Amityville 2,144 03/18/2024 $550,000
23 Poplar Rd, Amityville 2,262 02/28/2018 $312,000