Suffolk County  »  11735  »  Garden St  »  34 Garden St

34 Garden Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

34 Garden Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34 Garden Street, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 121-2-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 34 Garden Street, Farmingdale

Sale date 08/22/2023
Sale price $610,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,793

Lot & Building Information for 34 Garden Street, Farmingdale

Building sqft 1,956
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.229
Year built 1952
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 34 Garden Street, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 34 Garden Street, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 34 Garden Street, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 34 Garden Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

34 Garden Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,956 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 34 Garden Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,160, the tax amount paid for 34 Garden Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $14,792.

When was 34 Garden Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 last sold and what was the last sale price?

34 Garden Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was last sold in 08/22/2023 for $610,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34 Garden Street, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 Garden Street, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/22/2023 $610,000
07/10/2019 $455,000
08/15/2018 $242,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 34 Garden Street, Farmingdale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 34 Garden Street, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/22/2023 - D
10/13/2023 - R
Deed
08/22/2023 - D
10/13/2023 - R
Deed
07/10/2019 - D
08/13/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
08/15/2018 - D
09/21/2018 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
02/01/2018 - D
03/27/2018 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
02/12/2007 - D
03/07/2007 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
11/26/2002 - D
05/17/2004 - R
Deed
10/16/1997 - D
10/24/1997 - R
Deed
05/26/1995 - D
06/08/1995 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34 Garden Street, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 34 Garden Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,793
Market value $705,084
Assessed value $4,160

Assessment History for 34 Garden Street, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 Garden Street, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $620,895 $4,160 364.5847 $15,167 +63.52%
2023-2024 $443,940 $2,930 316.5645 $9,275 +1.68%
2022-2023 $375,641 $2,930 311.3369 $9,122 +2.19%
2021-2022 $336,782 $2,930 304.6764 $8,927 +3.83%
2020-2021 $321,978 $2,930 293.4469 $8,598 +2.96%

Permits for 34 Garden Street, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 34 Garden Street, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34 Garden Street, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34 Garden Street, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Saltzman East Memorial Elementary School 7 Public K-5 599 0.54
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 0.60
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 0.60
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.95
Woodward Parkway Elementary School 5 Public K-5 736 1.21

Nearest middle schools

Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 0.60
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.95
Edmund W Miles Middle School 4 Public 6-8 599 1.48