Suffolk County  »  11757  »  N Wellwood Ave  »  944 N Wellwood Ave

944 North Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

944 North Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 944 North Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst
Zip code 11757
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 129-3-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 944 North Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst

Sale date 05/25/2005
Sale price $335,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,447

Lot & Building Information for 944 North Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst

Building sqft 1,320
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.092
Year built 1966
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 944 North Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst

• • Improvements for 944 North Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 944 North Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 944 North Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757?

944 North Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was built in 1966 and has a total of 1,320 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 944 North Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,180, the tax amount paid for 944 North Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 is $11,407.

When was 944 North Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 last sold and what was the last sale price?

944 North Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was last sold in 05/25/2005 for $335,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 944 North Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 944 North Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/25/2005 $335,000
11/14/2003 $287,000
07/23/2003 $240,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 944 North Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 944 North Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/25/2005 - D
06/09/2005 - R
Deed
11/14/2003 - D
11/28/2003 - R
Deed
07/23/2003 - D
01/08/2004 - R
Deed
05/21/2001 - D
06/22/2001 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 944 North Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 944 North Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,408
Current property tax $10,447
Market value $538,983
Assessed value $3,180

Assessment History for 944 North Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 944 North Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $474,627 $3,180 349.8205 $11,124 +4.24%
2023-2024 $481,818 $3,180 335.5931 $10,672 +2.61%
2022-2023 $407,692 $3,180 327.0683 $10,401 +0.85%
2021-2022 $365,517 $3,180 324.3199 $10,313 +2.24%
2020-2021 $349,451 $3,180 317.2132 $10,087 +2.43%

Permits for 944 North Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 944 North Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 944 North Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 944 North Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William Rall School 5 Public K-5 521 0.51
Santapogue School 5 Public PK, K-5 348 1.15
Santapogue School 5 Public PK, K-5 348 1.15
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 1.36
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 1.36

Nearest middle schools

Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 1.36
Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 1.76
Edmund W Miles Middle School 4 Public 6-8 599 2.13
West Babylon Junior High School 5 Public 6-8 804 2.16
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 2.24

Nearest high schools

Walter G O Connell Copiague High School 5 Public 9-12 1,524 1.65
Lindenhurst Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,897 1.69
Wyandanch Memorial High School 2 Public 9-12 843 2.39
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 2.57
West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 2.57

Neighbors for 944 North Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst

Here are the neighbors for 944 North Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
885 Farmingdale Rd, West Babylon 1,340 08/15/2014 $275,000
219 9th St, Greenport 08/15/2014 $275,000
925 Route 109, West Babylon
12 Herzel Blvd, Lindenhurst 1,845 06/15/2022
227 9th St, West Babylon 2,437
559 18th St, West Babylon 1,618 09/30/2016 $296,000
11 Herzel Blvd, Lindenhurst 1,400 08/13/2009
950 N Wellwood Ave, Lindenhurst 1,320 02/01/2005
561 18th St, West Babylon 1,269 07/28/2017
14 Herzel Blvd, Lindenhurst 1,504 03/14/2017 $289,000
231 9th St, West Babylon 2,137 04/12/2000 $225,000
17 Herzel Blvd, Lindenhurst 2,017 02/03/2015 $300,000
565 18th St, West Babylon 1,020 10/01/2025 $535,000
15 Herzel Blvd, Lindenhurst 1,799 09/30/2016 $275,600
946 N Wellwood Ave, Lindenhurst 1,657 05/22/2024
235 9th St, West Babylon 2,137
563 18th St, West Babylon 1,644 08/17/1913 $280,000
663 Farmingdale Rd, West Babylon 2,914 11/11/1998
655 Route 109, West Babylon 1,260 09/06/2002
557 18th St, West Babylon 1,552 10/21/2021 $490,000