Suffolk County  »  11704  »  Lenox Rd  »  88 Lenox Rd

88 Lenox Road, West Babylon, NY 11704 Property Information

88 Lenox Road, West Babylon, NY 11704 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

88 Lenox Road, West Babylon, NY 11704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 88 Lenox Road, West Babylon
Zip code 11704
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 140-4-102

Sales & Tax Overview for 88 Lenox Road, West Babylon

Sale date 08/29/2006
Sale price $410,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,851

Lot & Building Information for 88 Lenox Road, West Babylon

Building sqft 2,214
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.201
Year built 1958
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 88 Lenox Road, West Babylon

• • Improvements for 88 Lenox Road, West Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 88 Lenox Road, West Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 88 Lenox Road, West Babylon, NY 11704?

88 Lenox Road, West Babylon, NY 11704 was built in 1958 and has a total of 2,214 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 88 Lenox Road, West Babylon, NY 11704 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,520, the tax amount paid for 88 Lenox Road, West Babylon, NY 11704 is $14,850.

When was 88 Lenox Road, West Babylon, NY 11704 last sold and what was the last sale price?

88 Lenox Road, West Babylon, NY 11704 was last sold in 08/29/2006 for $410,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 88 Lenox Road, West Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 88 Lenox Road, West Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/2006 $410,000
08/23/2001 $230,500
05/22/2001 $160,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 88 Lenox Road, West Babylon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 88 Lenox Road, West Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/29/2006 - D
09/21/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
08/23/2001 - D
09/07/2001 - R
Deed
05/22/2001 - D
06/21/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 88 Lenox Road, West Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 88 Lenox Road, West Babylon, NY 11704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,851
Market value $766,102
Assessed value $4,520

Assessment History for 88 Lenox Road, West Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 88 Lenox Road, West Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $674,627 $4,520 319.1294 $14,425 +4.62%
2023-2024 $684,848 $4,520 305.0443 $13,788 +2.02%
2022-2023 $579,487 $4,520 299.0165 $13,516 +2.29%
2021-2022 $519,540 $4,520 292.3248 $13,213 +1.52%
2020-2021 $496,703 $4,520 287.9475 $13,015 +3.08%

Permits for 88 Lenox Road, West Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 88 Lenox Road, West Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 88 Lenox Road, West Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 88 Lenox Road, West Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Forest Avenue School 4 Public PK, K-5 271 0.86
Forest Avenue School 4 Public PK, K-5 271 0.86
William E Deluca Junior Elementary School 3 Public K-5 436 0.93
Belmont Elementary School 5 Public K-5 370 1.01
Babylon Elementary School NR Public K-2 386 1.02

Nearest middle schools

West Babylon Junior High School 5 Public 6-8 804 0.59
Robert Moses Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,074 0.89
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 1.58
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 1.94
Our Lady Of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 209 2.30

Nearest high schools

West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 0.97
North Babylon High School 6 Public 9-12 1,506 1.26
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 1.58
Lindenhurst Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,897 1.82
West Islip Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 2.46

Neighbors for 88 Lenox Road, West Babylon

Here are the neighbors for 88 Lenox Road, West Babylon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
78 Lenox Rd, North Babylon 1,495 11/22/2024 $625,000
265 Silver St, West Babylon 1,075
190 Sexton Rd, West Babylon 1,075 08/10/2005 $394,500
430 Broadway, West Babylon 11/13/2020
193 Broadway Ave, West Babylon 1,978 03/09/2018 $310,000
788 Peconic Ave, West Babylon 1,705 07/16/2004 $387,500
800 Peconic Ave, West Babylon 1,342 09/12/2025 $570,000
420 Broadway, West Babylon 11/13/2020
251 Silver St, West Babylon 04/14/2009 $15,000
445 Broadway, West Babylon 2,355 02/04/1999 $50,000
772 Peconic Ave, West Babylon 1,424 09/19/2022 $600,000
255 Silver St, West Babylon 1,495 12/28/2020 $429,000
248 Silver St, West Babylon 1,088 04/25/2008
254 Silver St, West Babylon 1,718 11/30/2001 $255,000
154 Walker St, West Babylon 872 01/24/2019 $260,000
441 Broadway, West Babylon 7,531 12/31/2013
784 Peconic Ave, West Babylon 1,306 01/29/2007
152 Walker St, West Babylon 1,447 05/15/2000