Suffolk County  »  11703  »  Lenox Rd  »  78 Lenox Rd

78 Lenox Road, North Babylon, NY 11703 Property Information

78 Lenox Road, North Babylon, NY 11703 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

78 Lenox Road, North Babylon, NY 11703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 78 Lenox Road, North Babylon
Zip code 11703
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 140-4-103

Sales & Tax Overview for 78 Lenox Road, North Babylon

Sale date 11/22/2024
Sale price $625,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,627

Lot & Building Information for 78 Lenox Road, North Babylon

Building sqft 1,495
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1956
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 78 Lenox Road, North Babylon

• • Improvements for 78 Lenox Road, North Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 78 Lenox Road, North Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 78 Lenox Road, North Babylon, NY 11703?

78 Lenox Road, North Babylon, NY 11703 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,495 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 78 Lenox Road, North Babylon, NY 11703 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,930, the tax amount paid for 78 Lenox Road, North Babylon, NY 11703 is $9,626.

When was 78 Lenox Road, North Babylon, NY 11703 last sold and what was the last sale price?

78 Lenox Road, North Babylon, NY 11703 was last sold in 11/22/2024 for $625,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 78 Lenox Road, North Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 78 Lenox Road, North Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/22/2024 $625,000
10/20/2023 $600,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 78 Lenox Road, North Babylon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 78 Lenox Road, North Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/22/2024 - D
12/19/2024 - R
Deed
10/20/2023 - D
01/23/2024 - R
Deed
11/14/2017 - D
11/14/2017 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 78 Lenox Road, North Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 78 Lenox Road, North Babylon, NY 11703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,627
Market value $496,610
Assessed value $2,930

Assessment History for 78 Lenox Road, North Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 78 Lenox Road, North Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $437,313 $2,930 319.1294 $9,350 +4.62%
2023-2024 $443,940 $2,930 305.0443 $8,938 +2.02%
2022-2023 $375,641 $2,930 299.0165 $8,761 +2.29%
2021-2022 $336,782 $2,930 292.3248 $8,565 +1.52%
2020-2021 $321,978 $2,930 287.9475 $8,437 +3.08%

Permits for 78 Lenox Road, North Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 78 Lenox Road, North Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 78 Lenox Road, North Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 78 Lenox Road, North Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Forest Avenue School 4 Public PK, K-5 271 0.86
Forest Avenue School 4 Public PK, K-5 271 0.86
William E Deluca Junior Elementary School 3 Public K-5 436 0.94
Babylon Elementary School NR Public K-2 386 1.01
Belmont Elementary School 5 Public K-5 370 1.02

Nearest middle schools

West Babylon Junior High School 5 Public 6-8 804 0.57
Robert Moses Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,074 0.90
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 1.56
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 1.92
Our Lady Of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 209 2.30

Nearest high schools

West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 0.95
North Babylon High School 6 Public 9-12 1,506 1.27
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 1.56
Lindenhurst Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,897 1.81
West Islip Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 2.45

Neighbors for 78 Lenox Road, North Babylon

Here are the neighbors for 78 Lenox Road, North Babylon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
265 Silver St, West Babylon 1,075
190 Sexton Rd, West Babylon 1,075 08/10/2005 $394,500
430 Broadway, West Babylon 11/13/2020
193 Broadway Ave, West Babylon 1,978 03/09/2018 $310,000
788 Peconic Ave, West Babylon 1,705 07/16/2004 $387,500
800 Peconic Ave, West Babylon 1,342 09/12/2025 $570,000
420 Broadway, West Babylon 11/13/2020
434 Rutgers Ave, West Babylon 5,616 09/27/2000 $220,000
88 Lenox Rd, West Babylon 2,214 08/29/2006 $410,000
251 Silver St, West Babylon 04/14/2009 $15,000
445 Broadway, West Babylon 2,355 02/04/1999 $50,000
255 Silver St, West Babylon 1,495 12/28/2020 $429,000
248 Silver St, West Babylon 1,088 04/25/2008
254 Silver St, West Babylon 1,718 11/30/2001 $255,000
154 Walker St, West Babylon 872 01/24/2019 $260,000
441 Broadway, West Babylon 7,531 12/31/2013
784 Peconic Ave, West Babylon 1,306 01/29/2007
152 Walker St, West Babylon 1,447 05/15/2000