Suffolk County  »  11704  »  Columbus Ave  »  253 Columbus Ave

253 Columbus Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

253 Columbus Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 253 Columbus Avenue, West Babylon
Zip code 11704
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 145-1-105

Sales & Tax Overview for 253 Columbus Avenue, West Babylon

Sale date 07/15/2021
Sale price $490,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,068

Lot & Building Information for 253 Columbus Avenue, West Babylon

Building sqft 950
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.174
Year built 1960
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 253 Columbus Avenue, West Babylon

• • Improvements for 253 Columbus Avenue, West Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 253 Columbus Avenue, West Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 253 Columbus Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704?

253 Columbus Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704 was built in 1960 and has a total of 950 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 253 Columbus Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,760, the tax amount paid for 253 Columbus Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704 is $9,068.

When was 253 Columbus Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704 last sold and what was the last sale price?

253 Columbus Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704 was last sold in 07/15/2021 for $490,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 253 Columbus Avenue, West Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 253 Columbus Avenue, West Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/2021 $490,000
04/04/2013 $250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 253 Columbus Avenue, West Babylon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 253 Columbus Avenue, West Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/15/2021 - D
11/26/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/04/2013 - D
05/01/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 253 Columbus Avenue, West Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 253 Columbus Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,068
Market value $467,797
Assessed value $2,760

Assessment History for 253 Columbus Avenue, West Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 253 Columbus Avenue, West Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $411,940 $2,760 319.1294 $8,808 +4.62%
2023-2024 $418,182 $2,760 305.0443 $8,419 +2.02%
2022-2023 $353,846 $2,760 299.0165 $8,253 +2.29%
2021-2022 $317,241 $2,760 292.3248 $8,068 +1.52%
2020-2021 $303,297 $2,760 287.9475 $7,947 +3.08%

Permits for 253 Columbus Avenue, West Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 253 Columbus Avenue, West Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 253 Columbus Avenue, West Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 253 Columbus Avenue, West Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William E Deluca Junior Elementary School 3 Public K-5 436 0.82
Forest Avenue School 4 Public PK, K-5 271 0.95
Forest Avenue School 4 Public PK, K-5 271 0.95
Belmont Elementary School 5 Public K-5 370 1.00
Babylon Elementary School NR Public K-2 386 1.03

Nearest middle schools

West Babylon Junior High School 5 Public 6-8 804 0.69
Robert Moses Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,074 0.79
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 1.59
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 1.96
Our Lady Of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 209 2.20

Nearest high schools

West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 1.05
North Babylon High School 6 Public 9-12 1,506 1.15
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 1.59
Lindenhurst Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,897 1.93
West Islip Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 2.42

Neighbors for 253 Columbus Avenue, West Babylon

Here are the neighbors for 253 Columbus Avenue, West Babylon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
82 Pickwick Ln, North Babylon 1,912 07/09/2018 $432,000
258 Manhattan Ave, West Babylon 2,018
84 Cheltenham Rd, West Babylon 2,177 08/18/2023 $1
264 Manhattan Ave, West Babylon 11/29/2023
353 Lexington Ave, West Babylon 1,602 12/24/2019 $445,875
90 Pickwick Ln, North Babylon 1,669 05/22/2019 $430,000
347 Lexington Ave, West Babylon 1,550 01/31/2023 $585,000
244 Sheffield Ave, West Babylon 1,965 10/17/2006 $484,000
88 Cheltenham Rd, West Babylon 1,075
86 Pickwick Ln, North Babylon 1,842 04/16/2018 $390,000
261 Columbus Ave, West Babylon 1,063 06/18/2024 $536,000
237 Sheffield Ave, West Babylon 1,960 12/01/2003 $370,000
243-245 Columbus Ave, West Babylon 1,690 12/09/1998
260 Manhattan Ave, West Babylon 2,017 12/12/2017 $405,000
256 Manhattan Ave, West Babylon 2,437 09/17/2010 $359,470
74 Pickwick Ln, North Babylon 1,439 08/20/2019 $419,122
70 Pickwick Ln, North Babylon 2,430 09/06/2016 $489,000
246 Sheffield Ave, West Babylon 928
359 Lexington Ave, West Babylon 1,040 02/12/2020 $315,000
78 Pickwick Ln, North Babylon 1,984 09/13/2017 $425,000