Suffolk County  »  11703  »  Pickwick Ln  »  82 Pickwick Ln

82 Pickwick Lane, North Babylon, NY 11703 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

82 Pickwick Lane, North Babylon, NY 11703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 82 Pickwick Lane, North Babylon
Zip code 11703
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 153-1-60

Sales & Tax Overview for 82 Pickwick Lane, North Babylon

Sale date 07/09/2018
Sale price $432,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,861

Lot & Building Information for 82 Pickwick Lane, North Babylon

Building sqft 1,912
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.166
Year built 1951
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 82 Pickwick Lane, North Babylon

• • Improvements for 82 Pickwick Lane, North Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 82 Pickwick Lane, North Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 82 Pickwick Lane, North Babylon, NY 11703?

82 Pickwick Lane, North Babylon, NY 11703 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,912 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 82 Pickwick Lane, North Babylon, NY 11703 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,610, the tax amount paid for 82 Pickwick Lane, North Babylon, NY 11703 is $11,861.

When was 82 Pickwick Lane, North Babylon, NY 11703 last sold and what was the last sale price?

82 Pickwick Lane, North Babylon, NY 11703 was last sold in 07/09/2018 for $432,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 82 Pickwick Lane, North Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 82 Pickwick Lane, North Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/09/2018 $432,000
05/26/2004 $350,000
07/27/2000 $197,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 82 Pickwick Lane, North Babylon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 82 Pickwick Lane, North Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/09/2018 - D
08/01/2018 - R
Deed
08/10/2005 - D
10/13/2005 - R
Deed
05/26/2004 - D
07/07/2004 - R
Deed
07/27/2000 - D
08/08/2000 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 82 Pickwick Lane, North Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 82 Pickwick Lane, North Babylon, NY 11703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,861
Market value $611,864
Assessed value $3,610

Assessment History for 82 Pickwick Lane, North Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 82 Pickwick Lane, North Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $538,806 $3,610 319.1294 $11,521 +4.62%
2023-2024 $546,969 $3,610 305.0443 $11,012 +2.02%
2022-2023 $462,821 $3,610 299.0165 $10,794 +2.29%
2021-2022 $414,942 $3,610 292.3248 $10,553 +1.52%
2020-2021 $396,703 $3,610 287.9475 $10,395 +3.08%

Permits for 82 Pickwick Lane, North Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 82 Pickwick Lane, North Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 82 Pickwick Lane, North Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 82 Pickwick Lane, North Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Marion G Vedder Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 406 0.22
Marion G Vedder Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 406 0.22
William E Deluca Junior Elementary School 3 Public K-5 436 0.82
Our Lady Of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 209 0.99
Our Lady Of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 209 0.99

Nearest middle schools

Robert Moses Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,074 0.98
Our Lady Of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 209 0.99
Udall Road Middle School 6 Public 6-8 445 1.38
Beach Street Middle School 6 Public 6-8 405 1.41
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 1.46

Nearest high schools

North Babylon High School 6 Public 9-12 1,506 0.53
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 1.46
West Islip Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 1.58
West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 1.78
St John The Baptist Diocesan High School NR Private 9-12 1,335 2.27

Neighbors for 82 Pickwick Lane, North Babylon

Here are the neighbors for 82 Pickwick Lane, North Babylon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
258 Manhattan Ave, West Babylon 2,018
49 Canterbury Ln, North Babylon 2,112 09/04/2012 $317,500
264 Manhattan Ave, West Babylon 11/29/2023
353 Lexington Ave, West Babylon 1,602 12/24/2019 $445,875
90 Pickwick Ln, North Babylon 1,669 05/22/2019 $430,000
347 Lexington Ave, West Babylon 1,550 01/31/2023 $585,000
244 Sheffield Ave, West Babylon 1,965 10/17/2006 $484,000
86 Pickwick Ln, North Babylon 1,842 04/16/2018 $390,000
261 Columbus Ave, West Babylon 1,063 06/18/2024 $536,000
260 Manhattan Ave, West Babylon 2,017 12/12/2017 $405,000
243-245 Columbus Ave, West Babylon 1,690 12/09/1998
256 Manhattan Ave, West Babylon 2,437 09/17/2010 $359,470
74 Pickwick Ln, North Babylon 1,439 08/20/2019 $419,122
70 Pickwick Ln, North Babylon 2,430 09/06/2016 $489,000
133 Colonial Rd, West Babylon 1,160
53 Canterbury Ln, North Babylon 1,849 09/05/2025 $657,000
253 Columbus Ave, West Babylon 950 07/15/2021 $490,000
246 Sheffield Ave, West Babylon 928
359 Lexington Ave, West Babylon 1,040 02/12/2020 $315,000
78 Pickwick Ln, North Babylon 1,984 09/13/2017 $425,000