Suffolk County  »  11703  »  Poet St  »  95 Poet St

95 Poet Street, North Babylon, NY 11703 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

95 Poet Street, North Babylon, NY 11703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 95 Poet Street, North Babylon
Zip code 11703
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 152-3-50

Sales & Tax Overview for 95 Poet Street, North Babylon

Sale date 02/04/2021
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,044

Lot & Building Information for 95 Poet Street, North Babylon

Building sqft 1,773
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.191
Year built 1955
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 95 Poet Street, North Babylon

• • Improvements for 95 Poet Street, North Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 95 Poet Street, North Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 95 Poet Street, North Babylon, NY 11703?

95 Poet Street, North Babylon, NY 11703 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,773 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 95 Poet Street, North Babylon, NY 11703 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,970, the tax amount paid for 95 Poet Street, North Babylon, NY 11703 is $13,043.

When was 95 Poet Street, North Babylon, NY 11703 last sold and what was the last sale price?

95 Poet Street, North Babylon, NY 11703 was last sold in 02/04/2021 for $500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 95 Poet Street, North Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 95 Poet Street, North Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/04/2021 $500,000
10/18/2012 $301,350
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 95 Poet Street, North Babylon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 95 Poet Street, North Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/04/2021 - D
03/04/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
10/18/2012 - D
10/26/2012 - R
Deed
07/02/2009 - D
07/07/2009 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 95 Poet Street, North Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 95 Poet Street, North Babylon, NY 11703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,044
Market value $672,881
Assessed value $3,970

Assessment History for 95 Poet Street, North Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 95 Poet Street, North Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $592,537 $3,970 319.1294 $12,669 +1.80%
2023-2024 $618,182 $4,080 305.0443 $12,446 +13.72%
2022-2023 $469,231 $3,660 299.0165 $10,944 +2.29%
2021-2022 $420,690 $3,660 292.3248 $10,699 +1.52%
2020-2021 $402,198 $3,660 287.9475 $10,539 +3.08%

Permits for 95 Poet Street, North Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 95 Poet Street, North Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 95 Poet Street, North Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 95 Poet Street, North Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Marion G Vedder Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 406 0.47
Marion G Vedder Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 406 0.47
Our Lady Of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 209 0.65
Our Lady Of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 209 0.65
Manetuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 496 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 209 0.65
Udall Road Middle School 6 Public 6-8 445 0.97
Robert Moses Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,074 1.07
Beach Street Middle School 6 Public 6-8 405 1.62
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 1.91

Nearest high schools

North Babylon High School 6 Public 9-12 1,506 0.50
West Islip Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 1.83
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 1.91
West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 2.23
St John The Baptist Diocesan High School NR Private 9-12 1,335 2.47

Neighbors for 95 Poet Street, North Babylon

Here are the neighbors for 95 Poet Street, North Babylon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
46 Burnage Ln, Babylon 2,080
91 Martha CT, North Babylon 2,070 03/06/2009 $315,000
85 Poet St, North Babylon 1,773 07/26/2005 $420,000
54 Burnage Ln, Babylon 1,395
575 Benjamin Rd, North Babylon 2,323 03/09/2004 $300,000
42 Burnage Ln, Babylon 1,855 09/08/1995 $151,000
560 Benjamin Rd, North Babylon 1,773 12/12/2013 $330,000
95 Martha CT, North Babylon 2,070 12/10/2009
58 Burnage Ln, Babylon 1,628 11/12/2024 $595,000
34 Whalen St, North Babylon 1,576 11/29/1993 $132,000
50 Burnage Ln, Babylon 1,488 12/07/2011 $325,000
94 Martha CT, North Babylon 07/13/2000 $715,000
62 Burnage Ln, Babylon 1,848
567 Benjamin Rd, North Babylon 1,882 03/14/2019
93 Martha CT, North Babylon 2,363 02/12/2024
96 Martha CT, North Babylon 2,479 04/30/2022
559 Benjamin Rd, North Babylon 1,773
89 Martha CT, North Babylon 2,285 05/18/2009
64 Pond Pl, Babylon 1,708 08/09/2019 $434,000
566 Benjamin Rd, North Babylon 1,602 08/29/1997