Suffolk County  »  11701  »  N Broadway  »  576 N Broadway

576 North Broadway, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

576 North Broadway, Amityville, NY 11701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 576 North Broadway, Amityville
Zip code 11701
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 165-1-50

Sales & Tax Overview for 576 North Broadway, Amityville

Sale date 04/24/1995
Sale price $110,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,601

Lot & Building Information for 576 North Broadway, Amityville

Building sqft 2,800
Building class Multiple Use or Multipurpose (480)
Acreage 0.14
Year built 1953

Other Property Data for 576 North Broadway, Amityville

• • Improvements for 576 North Broadway, Amityville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 576 North Broadway, Amityville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 576 North Broadway, Amityville, NY 11701?

576 North Broadway, Amityville, NY 11701 was built in 1953 and has a total of 2,800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 576 North Broadway, Amityville, NY 11701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,400, the tax amount paid for 576 North Broadway, Amityville, NY 11701 is $10,600.

When was 576 North Broadway, Amityville, NY 11701 last sold?

576 North Broadway, Amityville, NY 11701 was last sold in 03/09/2011.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 576 North Broadway, Amityville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 576 North Broadway, Amityville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/24/1995 $110,000

Title Documents for 576 North Broadway, Amityville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/09/2011 - D
04/27/2011 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
09/10/2009 - D
10/20/2009 - R
Deed
04/24/1995 - D
05/01/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 576 North Broadway, Amityville

Access detailed property tax data for 576 North Broadway, Amityville, NY 11701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,601
Market value $576,272
Assessed value $3,400

Assessment History for 576 North Broadway, Amityville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 576 North Broadway, Amityville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $507,463 $3,400 314.5249 $10,694 +7.59%
2023-2024 $515,151 $3,400 292.335 $9,939 +0.14%
2022-2023 $435,897 $3,400 291.9217 $9,925 +3.30%
2021-2022 $390,804 $3,400 282.6072 $9,609 -0.82%
2020-2021 $373,626 $3,400 284.9543 $9,688 +5.43%

Permits for 576 North Broadway, Amityville

The complete history of permits filed for 576 North Broadway, Amityville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 576 North Broadway, Amityville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 576 North Broadway, Amityville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northwest Elementary School NR Public K-2 564 0.25
Northeast School NR Public PK, K-2 124 0.64
Northeast School NR Public PK, K-2 124 0.64
East Lake Elementary School 5 Public K-5 512 0.98
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 1.02

Nearest middle schools

Edmund W Miles Middle School 4 Public 6-8 599 0.34
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 1.02
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 1.12
Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 1.24