Suffolk County  »  11757  »  Buffalo Ave  »  826 Buffalo Ave

826 Buffalo Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

826 Buffalo Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 826 Buffalo Avenue, Lindenhurst
Zip code 11757
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 207-1-37

Sales & Tax Overview for 826 Buffalo Avenue, Lindenhurst

Sale date 05/08/2019
Sale price $380,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,865

Lot & Building Information for 826 Buffalo Avenue, Lindenhurst

Building sqft 1,180
Building class Banks and Office Buildings (460)
Acreage 0.227
Year built 1964

Other Property Data for 826 Buffalo Avenue, Lindenhurst

• • Improvements for 826 Buffalo Avenue, Lindenhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 826 Buffalo Avenue, Lindenhurst

How many sq. ft. does 826 Buffalo Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Banks and Office Buildings (460) located at 826 Buffalo Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 has a total of 1,180 square feet and a current price per square foot of $322.

What is the year built & the current market value of 826 Buffalo Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757?

826 Buffalo Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $844,068.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 826 Buffalo Avenue, Lindenhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 826 Buffalo Avenue, Lindenhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/08/2019 $380,000
08/14/2002 $450,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 826 Buffalo Avenue, Lindenhurst with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 826 Buffalo Avenue, Lindenhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/08/2019 - D
05/28/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
08/14/2002 - D
09/06/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 826 Buffalo Avenue, Lindenhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 826 Buffalo Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,865
Market value $844,068
Assessed value $4,980

Assessment History for 826 Buffalo Avenue, Lindenhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 826 Buffalo Avenue, Lindenhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $743,283 $4,980 349.8205 $17,421 +4.24%
2023-2024 $754,546 $4,980 335.5931 $16,713 +2.61%
2022-2023 $638,461 $4,980 327.0683 $16,288 +0.85%
2021-2022 $572,414 $4,980 324.3199 $16,151 +2.24%
2020-2021 $547,253 $4,980 317.2132 $15,797 +2.43%

Permits for 826 Buffalo Avenue, Lindenhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 826 Buffalo Avenue, Lindenhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,413
Median age 39.3
Average household income $147,665
Family households 76.4%
Occupied housing units 14,246
Owner occupied units 85.5%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $512,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $498,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 826 Buffalo Avenue, Lindenhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 826 Buffalo Avenue, Lindenhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 826 Buffalo Avenue, Lindenhurst

Here are the neighbors for 826 Buffalo Avenue, Lindenhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
25 Vespucci Ave, Copiague 1,245 02/13/2008 $270,000
70 A Sicily Pl, Copiague 08/18/1999 $2,700