Suffolk County  »  11757  »  Wellwood Ave  »  655 Wellwood Ave

655 Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

655 Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 655 Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst
Zip code 11757
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 207-1-39.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 655 Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst

Sale date 09/04/2024
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,111

Lot & Building Information for 655 Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst

Building sqft 2,240
Building class Banks and Office Buildings (460)
Acreage 0.296
Year built 1975

Other Property Data for 655 Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst

• • Improvements for 655 Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 655 Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst

How many sq. ft. does 655 Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Banks and Office Buildings (460) located at 655 Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 has a total of 2,240 square feet and a current price per square foot of $401.

What is the year built & the current market value of 655 Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757?

655 Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,186,440.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 655 Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 655 Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/04/2024 $900,000

Title Documents for 655 Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/04/2024 - D
10/15/2024 - R
Deed
02/26/2003 - D
06/20/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 655 Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 655 Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $25,111
Market value $1,186,440
Assessed value $7,000

Assessment History for 655 Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 655 Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,044,776 $7,000 349.8205 $24,487 +4.24%
2023-2024 $1,060,606 $7,000 335.5931 $23,492 +2.61%
2022-2023 $897,436 $7,000 327.0683 $22,895 +0.85%
2021-2022 $804,598 $7,000 324.3199 $22,702 +2.24%
2020-2021 $769,231 $7,000 317.2132 $22,205 +2.43%

Permits for 655 Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 655 Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,413
Median age 39.3
Average household income $147,665
Family households 76.4%
Occupied housing units 14,246
Owner occupied units 85.5%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $512,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $498,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 655 Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 655 Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 655 Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst

Here are the neighbors for 655 Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
25 Vespucci Ave, Copiague 1,245 02/13/2008 $270,000
740 Campagnoli Ave, Copiague 1,680
70 A Sicily Pl, Copiague 08/18/1999 $2,700