Suffolk County  »  11757  »  Jackson Ave  »  1252 Jackson Ave

1252 Jackson Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1252 Jackson Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1252 Jackson Avenue, Lindenhurst
Zip code 11757
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 204-1-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 1252 Jackson Avenue, Lindenhurst

Property tax $12,663

Lot & Building Information for 1252 Jackson Avenue, Lindenhurst

Building sqft 1,446
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.186
Year built 1951
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 1252 Jackson Avenue, Lindenhurst

• • Improvements for 1252 Jackson Avenue, Lindenhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1252 Jackson Avenue, Lindenhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1252 Jackson Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757?

1252 Jackson Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,446 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1252 Jackson Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,530, the tax amount paid for 1252 Jackson Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 is $12,663.

When was 1252 Jackson Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 last sold?

1252 Jackson Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was last sold in 07/10/2003.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1252 Jackson Avenue, Lindenhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1252 Jackson Avenue, Lindenhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1252 Jackson Avenue, Lindenhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/10/2003 - D
09/04/2003 - R
Deed
11/05/2001 - D
01/07/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1252 Jackson Avenue, Lindenhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 1252 Jackson Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,663
Market value $598,305
Assessed value $3,530

Assessment History for 1252 Jackson Avenue, Lindenhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1252 Jackson Avenue, Lindenhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $480,597 $3,220 349.8205 $11,264 +4.24%
2023-2024 $487,879 $3,220 335.5931 $10,806 +13.93%
2022-2023 $371,795 $2,900 327.0683 $9,485 +0.85%
2021-2022 $333,333 $2,900 324.3199 $9,405 +2.24%
2020-2021 $318,681 $2,900 317.2132 $9,199 +2.43%

Permits for 1252 Jackson Avenue, Lindenhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 1252 Jackson Avenue, Lindenhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1252 Jackson Avenue, Lindenhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1252 Jackson Avenue, Lindenhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William Rall School 5 Public K-5 521 0.22
Northeast School NR Public PK, K-2 124 1.18
Northeast School NR Public PK, K-2 124 1.18
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 1.19
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 1.19

Nearest middle schools

Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 1.19
Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 1.20
Edmund W Miles Middle School 4 Public 6-8 599 1.68
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 1.83
Lindenhurst Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,284 2.00

Nearest high schools

Walter G O Connell Copiague High School 5 Public 9-12 1,524 1.09
Lindenhurst Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,897 1.47
West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 2.57
Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 2.61
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 2.62

Neighbors for 1252 Jackson Avenue, Lindenhurst

Here are the neighbors for 1252 Jackson Avenue, Lindenhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1258 Jackson Ave, Lindenhurst 1,446 10/30/2013
1264 Jackson Ave, Lindenhurst 1,446 05/05/2020
12 Mortell CT, Copiague 2,017 09/28/2020
1270 Jackson Ave, Lindenhurst 1,239 12/06/2024 $501,000
1276 Jackson Ave, Lindenhurst 1,446 08/24/2012 $290,000
180 Farmingdale Rd, West Babylon 102,916 06/26/2018
4 Mortell CT, Copiague 2,017
14 Mortell CT, Copiague 2,017 09/05/2001 $220,000
95 Sherbrooke Rd, Lindenhurst 1,446 07/07/2022 $485,000
1234 Jackson Ave, Lindenhurst 1,446 06/01/2023
240 Old Farmingdale Rd, West Babylon 2,050 12/16/2024
10 Mortell CT, Copiague 2,017 09/06/2016
105 Sherbrooke Rd, Lindenhurst 995
1246 Jackson Ave, Lindenhurst 1,781 12/18/2018 $389,000
1125 Jackson Ave, Lindenhurst 1,400 02/10/2025 $625,000
6 Mortell CT, Copiague 2,017 12/12/1997 $125,000
113 Sherbrooke Rd, Lindenhurst 1,642 07/30/2024
1129 Jackson Ave, Lindenhurst 1,075 01/29/2021 $420,000
8 Mortell CT, Copiague 1,315 04/15/1998 $132,500
1240 Jackson Ave, Lindenhurst 2,033 12/20/2013