New York City  »  10461  »  Yates Ave  »  2029 Yates Ave

2029 Yates Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 Property Information

2029 Yates Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2029 Yates Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2029 Yates Avenue
Secondary address 2029 Garage Yates Ave
Neighborhood Morris Park
Zip code 10461
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 04307-0011

Sales & Tax Overview for 2029 Yates Avenue, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,098

Lot & Building Information for 2029 Yates Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 3,333
Lot dimensions 33.33 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 2,289
Building dimensions 26 ft x 44 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) Yates Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Williamsbridge Road
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2029 Yates Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.24 Miles
Closest fire station 0.59 Miles

Other Property Data for 2029 Yates Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2029 Yates Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2029 Yates Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 2029 Garage Yates Ave, Bronx, NY 10461

About 2029 Yates Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2029 Yates Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461?

2029 Yates Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,289 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2029 Yates Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $57,420, the tax amount paid for 2029 Yates Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 is $10,022. For the next year, the tax amount for 2029 Yates Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 is estimated at $10,098.

When was 2029 Yates Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 last sold?

2029 Yates Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 was last sold in 11/02/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2029 Yates Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2029 Yates Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461
Find out who owns 2029 Yates Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2029 Yates Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2029 Yates Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2029 Yates Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2029 Yates Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/04/2023 - D
01/13/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023011200082001)
11/02/2022 - D
11/30/2022 - R
Deed
(2022112900146001)
11/21/2008 - D
12/24/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008112100594001)
02/02/2001 - R Mortgage
(2620007500462)
06/09/1997 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(2340005638834)
08/22/1996 - R Mortgage
(2680005293668)
08/22/1996 - R Power of Attorney
(2420005292942)
06/17/1986 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2670000645267)
05/09/1986 - D
05/27/1986 - R
Deed
(2810000643381)
01/17/1975 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(37520026801772)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2029 Yates Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 2029 Yates Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,022
Estimated property tax: $10,098
Tax assessor's market value: $957,000
Assessed value: $57,420

Assessment History for 2029 Yates Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2029 Yates Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $957,000 $57,420 $50,507 19.843% $10,022 $10,022 +4.72%
2024/25 $886,000 $53,160 $47,648 20.085% $9,570 $9,570 +6.00%
2023/24 $889,000 $53,340 $44,952 20.085% $9,029 $9,029 +4.83%
2022/23 $936,000 $56,160 $42,408 20.309% $8,613 $8,613 +1.73%
2021/22 $760,000 $45,600 $42,408 19.963% $8,466 $8,466 -4.42%

Permits for 2029 Yates Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 2029 Yates Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/18/2008 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 2029 Yates Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Morris Park Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Morris Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Morris Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$695,000
6.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$448
10.6% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Esplanade & Laconia Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 5
Distance (miles) 0.249
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Williamsbridge Rd/Neill Av
Line BX8
Distance (miles) 0.053

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)