2034 Yates Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 Property Information
2034 Yates Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2034 Yates Avenue |
| Neighborhood | Morris Park |
| Zip code | 10461 |
| Borough | Bronx |
| Block & lot | 04308-0035 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2034 Yates Avenue, Bronx
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $8,487 |
Lot & Building Information for 2034 Yates Avenue, Bronx
| Lot sqft | 2,500 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Family Brick (B1) |
| Building sqft | 2,255 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Old style |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Garage type | Basement garage |
| Year built | 1940 |
| Frontage(s) | Yates Avenue (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Williamsbridge Road |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 11 |
| Community district | 11 |
| Closest police station | 0.21 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.56 Miles |
Other Property Data for 2034 Yates Avenue, Bronx
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 2034 Yates Avenue, Bronx
2034 Yates Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,255 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2034 Yates Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $49,140, the tax amount paid for 2034 Yates Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 is $8,370. For the next year, the tax amount for 2034 Yates Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 is estimated at $8,487.
When was 2034 Yates Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 last sold?2034 Yates Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 was last sold in 09/07/1989.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 2034 Yates Avenue, Bronx
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 2034 Yates Avenue, Bronx
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2034 Yates Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 2034 Yates Avenue, Bronx
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2034 Yates Avenue, Bronx
Access detailed property tax data for 2034 Yates Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $8,371 |
| Estimated property tax: | $8,487 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $819,000 |
| Assessed value: | $49,140 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 2034 Yates Avenue, Bronx
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2034 Yates Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $819,000 | $49,140 | $42,184 | 19.843% | $8,652 | $8,371 | +4.72% |
| 2024/25 | $861,000 | $51,660 | $39,796 | 20.085% | $8,262 | $7,993 | +6.38% |
| 2023/24 | $920,000 | $55,200 | $37,408 | 20.085% | $7,795 | $7,513 | +3.24% |
| 2022/23 | $832,000 | $49,920 | $35,836 | 20.309% | $7,574 | $7,278 | +3.03% |
| 2021/22 | $700,000 | $42,000 | $35,386 | 19.963% | $7,352 | $7,064 | -3.90% |
Permits for 2034 Yates Avenue, Bronx
The complete history of permits filed for 2034 Yates Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Morris Park Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Morris Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Morris Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.
Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Esplanade & Laconia Ave at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.241 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Williamsbridge Rd/Neill Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | BX8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.076 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 108 Philip J Abinanti | 8 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 482 | 0.08 |
| St. Clare School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 493 | 0.34 |
| St. Francis Xavier School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.50 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pelham Gardens Middle School | 4 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 291 | 1.10 |
| Jhs 144 Michelangelo | 6 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 421 | 1.10 |
| P.S. 83 Donald Hertz | 6 | No | Public | K-8 | 1,562 | 0.50 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High School For Language And Innovation | 4 | No | Public | 9-12 | 353 | 0.46 |
| Pelham Preparatory Academy | 5 | No | Public | 9-12 | 458 | 0.46 |
| Collegiate Institute For Math And Science | 5 | No | Public | 9-12 | 564 | 0.46 |
| Astor Collegiate Academy | 4 | No | Public | 9-12 | 441 | 0.46 |
| Bronxdale High School | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 373 | 0.46 |
Neighbors for 2034 Yates Avenue, Bronx
Here are the neighbors for 2034 Yates Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 Tenbroeck Ave, Bronx | 2,520 | 07/27/1977 | |
| 2015 Tenbroeck Ave, Bronx | 2,690 | 01/12/2026 | $999,999 |
| 1193 Neill Ave, Bronx | 2,981 | 12/18/2023 | |
| 2032 Yates Ave, Bronx | 1,810 | 09/27/1984 | |
| 2020 Yates Ave, Bronx | 3,465 | 03/05/2020 | |
| 1194 Lydig Ave, Bronx | 2,876 | 11/22/2021 | |
| 2010 Yates Ave, Bronx | 3,289 | 01/19/2022 | $900,000 |
| 2026 Yates Ave, Bronx | 2,018 | 08/13/2013 | $665,000 |
| 1175 Neill Ave, Bronx | 1,433 | 12/23/2010 | |
| 1188 Lydig Ave, Bronx | 1,530 | 08/04/2014 | $550,000 |
| 2025 Tenbroeck Ave, Bronx | 3,095 | 03/11/1997 | |
| 2004 Yates Ave, Bronx | 3,289 | 06/21/2022 | $999,000 |
| 1177 Neill Ave, Bronx | 1,433 | 08/24/1994 | |
| 2002 Yates Ave, Bronx | 3,289 | 05/19/2023 | $970,000 |
| 2030 Hering Ave, Bronx | 1,913 | 09/11/2012 | $530,000 |
| 1184-1186 Lydig Ave, Bronx | 1,530 | 11/18/2014 | $570,000 |
| 2008 Yates Ave, Bronx | 3,289 | 02/28/2022 | $949,000 |
| 1192 Lydig Ave, Bronx | 1,530 | 10/24/2016 | |
| 1195 Neill Ave, Bronx | 2,981 | 08/11/2024 | $300,000 |
| 2014 Yates Ave, Bronx | 1,920 | 01/14/1991 |