2009 Narragansett Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 2009 Narragansett Avenue |
| Neighborhood | Morris Park |
| Zip code | 10461 |
| Borough | Bronx |
| Block & lot | 04313-0025 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2009 Narragansett Avenue, Bronx
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $8,214 |
Lot & Building Information for 2009 Narragansett Avenue, Bronx
| Lot sqft | 1,800 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) |
| Building sqft | 2,085 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Old style |
| Building material | C block + brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Garage type | Basement garage |
| Year built | 1940 |
| Frontage(s) | Narragansett Avenue (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Neill Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 11 |
| Community district | 11 |
| Closest police station | 0.09 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.44 Miles |
Other Property Data for 2009 Narragansett Avenue, Bronx
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 2009 Narragansett Avenue, Bronx
2009 Narragansett Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,085 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2009 Narragansett Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $47,520, the tax amount paid for 2009 Narragansett Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 is $7,749. For the next year, the tax amount for 2009 Narragansett Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 is estimated at $8,214.
When was 2009 Narragansett Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 last sold?2009 Narragansett Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 was last sold in 02/04/2003.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 2009 Narragansett Avenue, Bronx
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 2009 Narragansett Avenue, Bronx
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2009 Narragansett Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 2009 Narragansett Avenue, Bronx
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2009 Narragansett Avenue, Bronx
Access detailed property tax data for 2009 Narragansett Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $7,749 |
| Estimated property tax: | $8,214 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $792,000 |
| Assessed value: | $47,520 |
Assessment History for 2009 Narragansett Avenue, Bronx
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2009 Narragansett Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $792,000 | $47,520 | $39,053 | 19.843% | $7,749 | $7,749 | +6.45% |
| 2024/25 | $816,000 | $48,960 | $36,244 | 20.085% | $7,549 | $7,280 | +2.62% |
| 2023/24 | $825,000 | $49,500 | $35,320 | 20.085% | $7,375 | $7,094 | -0.50% |
| 2022/23 | $792,000 | $47,520 | $35,105 | 20.309% | $7,426 | $7,129 | +8.04% |
| 2021/22 | $733,000 | $43,980 | $33,056 | 19.963% | $6,886 | $6,599 | +0.72% |
Permits for 2009 Narragansett Avenue, Bronx
The complete history of permits filed for 2009 Narragansett Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Morris Park Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Morris Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Morris Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.
Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Esplanade & Laconia Ave at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.294 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Pelham Pkwy/Narragansett Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | BX12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 108 Philip J Abinanti | 8 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 482 | 0.12 |
| St. Clare School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 493 | 0.43 |
| Carl C. Icahn Charter School 4 | 9 | No | Charter | K-8 | 348 | 0.45 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jhs 144 Michelangelo | 6 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 421 | 0.98 |
| Pelham Gardens Middle School | 4 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 291 | 0.98 |
| Icahn Charter School 5 | 9 | No | Charter | K-8 | 344 | 0.45 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pelham Preparatory Academy | 5 | No | Public | 9-12 | 458 | 0.55 |
| Collegiate Institute For Math And Science | 5 | No | Public | 9-12 | 564 | 0.55 |
| High School For Language And Innovation | 4 | No | Public | 9-12 | 353 | 0.55 |
| Astor Collegiate Academy | 4 | No | Public | 9-12 | 441 | 0.55 |
| Bronxdale High School | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 373 | 0.55 |
Neighbors for 2009 Narragansett Avenue, Bronx
Here are the neighbors for 2009 Narragansett Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1206 Lydig Ave, Bronx | 2,085 | 11/20/1998 | |
| 1207 Neill Ave, Bronx | 2,085 | 12/03/2015 | $495,000 |
| 2052 Tenbroeck Ave, Bronx | 1,750 | 11/14/1988 | |
| 2011 Narragansett Ave, Bronx | 2,085 | 07/01/1997 | |
| 1210 Lydig Ave, Bronx | 2,085 | 03/26/2014 | $495,000 |
| 1201 Neill Ave, Bronx | 3,216 | 02/12/2015 | |
| 2007 Narragansett Ave, Bronx | 2,085 | 08/22/1978 | |
| 1217 Lydig Ave, Bronx | 2,035 | 09/20/1988 | |
| 1211 Lydig Ave, Bronx | 2,035 | 09/03/2010 | |
| 2013 Narragansett Ave, Bronx | 2,085 | 08/12/2025 | $956,500 |
| 1205 Neill Ave, Bronx | 2,085 | 09/04/2015 | $499,000 |
| 2057 Narragansett Ave, Bronx | 2,240 | 09/10/1996 | |
| 2068 Tenbroeck Ave, Bronx | 2,060 | 10/31/2014 | $332,500 |
| 2015 Narragansett Ave, Bronx | 2,085 | 09/16/1992 | |
| 2020 Tenbroeck Ave, Bronx | 1,621 | 08/17/2022 | $475,000 |
| 1215 Lydig Ave, Bronx | 2,035 | 10/29/2003 | $407,000 |
| 1209 Lydig Ave, Bronx | 2,168 | 02/14/1992 | |
| 2056 Tenbroeck Ave, Bronx | 2,188 | 12/17/2025 | |
| 2060 Tenbroeck Ave, Bronx | 2,814 | 10/18/2024 | $990,000 |
| 1212 Lydig Ave, Bronx | 2,085 | 05/08/1989 |