1004 Esplanade, Bronx, NY 10461 Property Information
1004 Esplanade, Bronx, NY 10461 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1004 Esplanade |
| Neighborhood | Morris Park |
| Zip code | 10461 |
| Borough | Bronx |
| Block & lot | 04326-0001 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1004 Esplanade, Bronx
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $2,839 |
Lot & Building Information for 1004 Esplanade, Bronx
| Lot sq. ft. | 2,214 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | Two Family Brick (B1)
|
| Building sqft | 1,729 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Structure type | Old style |
| Building material | C block + brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Garage type | Basement garage |
| Year built | 1940 |
| Frontage(s) | Esplanade (narrow) Paulding Avenue (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Neill Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 11 |
| Community district | 11 |
| Closest police station | 0.54 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.66 Miles |
Other Property Data for 1004 Esplanade, Bronx
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 1004 Esplanade, Bronx
1004 Esplanade, Bronx, NY 10461 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,729 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1004 Esplanade, Bronx, NY 10461 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $44,460, the tax amount paid for 1004 Esplanade, Bronx, NY 10461 is $2,647. For the next year, the tax amount for 1004 Esplanade, Bronx, NY 10461 is estimated at $2,839.
When was 1004 Esplanade, Bronx, NY 10461 last sold?1004 Esplanade, Bronx, NY 10461 was last sold in 12/05/1979.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 1004 Esplanade, Bronx
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 1004 Esplanade, Bronx
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1004 Esplanade, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1004 Esplanade, Bronx
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1004 Esplanade, Bronx
Access detailed property tax data for 1004 Esplanade, Bronx, NY 10461. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $2,648 |
| Estimated property tax: | $2,839 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $741,000 |
| Assessed value: | $44,460 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 1004 Esplanade, Bronx
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1004 Esplanade, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $741,000 | $44,460 | $13,344 | 19.843% | $6,915 | $2,648 | -54.76% |
| 2024/25 | $703,000 | $42,180 | $29,138 | 20.085% | $6,604 | $5,852 | +7.05% |
| 2023/24 | $782,000 | $46,920 | $27,218 | 20.085% | $6,230 | $5,467 | +126.98% |
| 2022/23 | $722,000 | $43,320 | $11,859 | 20.309% | $6,299 | $2,408 | +0.98% |
| 2021/22 | $672,000 | $40,320 | $11,947 | 19.963% | $6,119 | $2,385 | +0.83% |
Permits for 1004 Esplanade, Bronx
The complete history of permits filed for 1004 Esplanade, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Morris Park Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Morris Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Morris Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.
Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Esplanade & Paulding Ave at W Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.02 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Pelham Pkwy/Hone Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | BX12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.166 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 83 Donald Hertz | 6 | Yes | Public | K-8 | 1,562 | 0.37 |
| Young Voices Academy-Bronx | 6 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 369 | 0.19 |
| St. Clare School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 493 | 0.29 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 89 | 6 | No | Public | PK, K-8 | 1,211 | 0.57 |
| St. Francis Xavier School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.59 |
| St Lucy's School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 536 | 0.59 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bronx High School For The Visual Arts | 3 | No | Public | 9-12 | 421 | 0.32 |
| Astor Collegiate Academy | 4 | No | Public | 9-12 | 441 | 0.38 |
| Pelham Preparatory Academy | 5 | No | Public | 9-12 | 458 | 0.38 |
| Collegiate Institute For Math And Science | 5 | No | Public | 9-12 | 564 | 0.38 |
| Bronxdale High School | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 373 | 0.38 |
Neighbors for 1004 Esplanade, Bronx
Here are the neighbors for 1004 Esplanade, Bronx, NY 10461.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2109 Paulding Ave, Bronx | 2,661 | 04/19/2022 | |
| 1008 Esplanade, Bronx | 1,747 | 10/03/2013 | $435,000 |
| 2119 Hone Ave, Bronx | 3,240 | 04/24/2023 | |
| 2128 Bogart Ave, Bronx | 2,359 | 07/20/2020 | $900,000 |
| 2122 Bogart Ave, Bronx | 3,675 | 02/29/2024 | |
| 2155 Paulding Ave, Bronx | 81,710 | 12/22/2008 | $26,446,314 |
| 2157 Bogart Ave, Bronx | 1,296 | 11/19/2024 | |
| 2123 Hone Ave, Bronx | 2,832 | 06/21/2009 | |
| 2121 Paulding Ave, Bronx | 153,804 | 07/02/1998 | |
| 1010 Esplanade, Bronx | 1,747 | 03/20/2019 | $640,000 |
| 962 Woodmansten Pl, Bronx | 6,400 | 12/07/2023 | $1,320,000 |
| 1018 Esplanade, Bronx | 3,150 | 11/25/1996 | |
| 2125 Hone Ave, Bronx | 2,437 | 07/17/2017 | $700,000 |
| 2121 Hone Ave, Bronx | 3,180 | 01/30/1985 | |
| 1006 Esplanade, Bronx | 1,747 | 11/12/2020 | $595,000 |
| 1020 Esplanade, Bronx | 3,618 | 06/15/2021 | $940,800 |
| 2124 A Bogart Ave, Bronx | 2,359 | 01/23/2017 | $438,000 |
| 1014 Esplanade, Bronx | 2,295 | 01/16/2012 | |
| 2126 Bogart Ave, Bronx | 2,359 | 11/02/2020 | |
| 2105 Paulding Ave, Bronx | 2,661 | 02/06/1974 |