New York City  »  10469  »  Waring Ave  »  1060 Waring Ave

1060 Waring Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 Property Information

1060 Waring Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1060 Waring Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1060 Waring Avenue
Secondary address 1060 Garage Waring Ave
Neighborhood Allerton
Zip code 10469
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 04364-0034

Sales & Tax Overview for 1060 Waring Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 08/23/2007
Purchase price $500,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,801

Lot & Building Information for 1060 Waring Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 1,642
Building dimensions 17 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) Waring Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1060 Waring Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.47 Miles
Closest fire station 0.67 Miles

Other Property Data for 1060 Waring Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1060 Waring Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1060 Waring Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1060 Garage Waring Ave, Bronx, NY 10469

About 1060 Waring Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1060 Waring Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469?

1060 Waring Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,642 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1060 Waring Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $41,520, the tax amount paid for 1060 Waring Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 is $6,401. For the next year, the tax amount for 1060 Waring Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 is estimated at $6,801.

When was 1060 Waring Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1060 Waring Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 was last sold in 08/23/2007 for $500,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1060 Waring Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1060 Waring Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469
Find out who owns 1060 Waring Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1060 Waring Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1060 Waring Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1060 Waring Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/23/2007 $500,000

Title Documents for 1060 Waring Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/07/2012 - D
11/19/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012110700770001)
10/17/2012 - D
11/05/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012102500755001)
01/26/2009 - D
05/06/2009 - R
Agreement
(2009042900584002)
12/29/2008 - D
05/06/2009 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2009042900584001)
08/23/2007 - D
09/06/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007083100116003)
08/23/2007 - D
09/06/2007 - R
Deed
(2007083100116002)
08/23/2007 - D
09/06/2007 - R
Power of Attorney
(2007083100116001)
06/13/2002 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2010008425201)
04/13/2000 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(2490007106949)
02/25/2000 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2730007021073)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1060 Waring Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1060 Waring Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,401
Estimated property tax: $6,801
Tax assessor's market value: $692,000
Assessed value: $41,520
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 1060 Waring Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1060 Waring Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $692,000 $41,520 $32,260 19.843% $6,683 $6,401 +4.59%
2024/25 $715,000 $42,900 $30,474 20.085% $6,390 $6,121 +0.68%
2023/24 $645,000 $38,700 $30,268 20.085% $6,361 $6,079 +5.34%
2022/23 $658,000 $39,480 $28,416 20.309% $6,068 $5,771 +2.12%
2021/22 $600,000 $36,000 $28,308 19.963% $5,939 $5,651 +0.73%

Permits for 1060 Waring Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1060 Waring Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/04/1990 Alteration type 3
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1060 Waring Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Allerton Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Allerton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Allerton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$200,000
-35.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$313
-11.7% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Esplanade & Laconia Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 5
Distance (miles) 0.164
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Williamsbridge Rd/Astor Av
Line BX8
Distance (miles) 0.093

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 89 6 Yes Public PK, K-8 1,211 0.18
P.S. 89 6 Yes Public PK, K-8 1,211 0.18
St Lucy's School NR No Private PK-8 536 0.30
St Lucy's School NR No Private PK-8 536 0.30
P.S. 108 Philip J Abinanti 8 No Public PK, K-5 482 0.48

Nearest middle schools

P.S. 89 6 Yes Public PK, K-8 1,211 0.18
St Lucy's School NR No Private PK-8 536 0.30
Pelham Academy Of Academics And Community Engageme 6 No Public 6-8 283 0.43
Bronx Green Middle School 6 No Public 6-8 341 0.43
Bronx Park Middle School 4 No Public 6-8 358 0.43

Nearest high schools

Astor Collegiate Academy 4 No Public 9-12 441 0.19
High School For Language And Innovation 4 No Public 9-12 353 0.19
Collegiate Institute For Math And Science 5 No Public 9-12 564 0.19
Bronxdale High School 2 No Public 9-12 373 0.19
Pelham Preparatory Academy 5 No Public 9-12 458 0.19

Neighbors for 1060 Waring Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 1060 Waring Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2339 Laconia Ave, Bronx 1,628 06/24/2021
2335 Laconia Ave, Bronx 1,628 03/01/2012 $425,000
1054 Waring Ave, Bronx 2,132 03/07/2016
2313 Laconia Ave, Bronx 3,072 05/07/2019 $950,000
2328 Williamsbridge Rd, Bronx 2,776 01/30/2024
1068 Waring Ave, Bronx 2,320 07/27/2022 $800,000
1066 Stell Pl, Bronx 2,592 05/24/2016 $660,000
1053 Stell Pl, Bronx 1,836 01/02/2002
1062 Stell Pl, Bronx 2,592 11/17/2021 $700,000
1066 Waring Ave, Bronx 2,320 11/12/1997
1078 Waring Ave, Bronx 2,028 10/19/2023 $825,000
2327 Laconia Ave, Bronx 1,628 07/27/2015 $547,500
1058 Waring Ave, Bronx 2,001 02/26/2008 $490,500
1072 Waring Ave, Bronx 1,122 04/21/1993
1050 Waring Ave, Bronx 2,966 07/03/2025 $1,250,000
1064 Stell Pl, Bronx 2,592 07/25/2005 $575,000
2331 Laconia Ave, Bronx 1,628 06/16/2000
2317 Laconia Ave, Bronx 3,600 04/05/2019 $1,094,500
1062 Waring Ave, Bronx 1,642 05/29/2018 $470,000
1070 Waring Ave, Bronx 2,000 12/22/2015 $475,000