New York City  »  10469  »  Westervelt Ave  »  2223 Westervelt Ave

2223 Westervelt Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2223 Westervelt Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2223 Westervelt Avenue
Secondary address 2223 Rear Westervelt Ave
Neighborhood Pelham Gardens
Zip code 10469
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 04395-0034

Sales & Tax Overview for 2223 Westervelt Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 10/16/2009
Purchase price $565,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,204

Lot & Building Information for 2223 Westervelt Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 1,513
Building dimensions 17 ft x 41 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) Westervelt Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Astor Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2223 Westervelt Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.20 Miles
Closest fire station 0.19 Miles

Other Property Data for 2223 Westervelt Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2223 Westervelt Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2223 Westervelt Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 2223 Rear Westervelt Ave, Bronx, NY 10469

About 2223 Westervelt Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2223 Westervelt Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469?

2223 Westervelt Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,513 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2223 Westervelt Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $43,140, the tax amount paid for 2223 Westervelt Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 is $7,149. For the next year, the tax amount for 2223 Westervelt Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 is estimated at $7,204.

When was 2223 Westervelt Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 last sold?

2223 Westervelt Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 was last sold in 10/05/2011.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2223 Westervelt Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2223 Westervelt Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469
Find out who owns 2223 Westervelt Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2223 Westervelt Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2223 Westervelt Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2223 Westervelt Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/16/2009 $565,000
01/30/2003 $480,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 2223 Westervelt Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2223 Westervelt Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/30/2014 - D
08/06/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014073001360001)
10/05/2011 - D
12/28/2011 - R
Deed
(2011101700233001)
10/16/2009 - D
11/12/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009102900861002)
10/16/2009 - D
11/12/2009 - R
Deed
(2009102900861001)
07/15/2003 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003020600952003)
01/30/2003 - D
07/15/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003020600952002)
01/30/2003 - D
07/15/2003 - R
Deed
(2003020600952001)
06/01/2000 - R Withheld Satisfaction
(2340007183034)
03/17/2000 - R Deed
(2040007060704)
04/30/1986 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(2120000640812)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2223 Westervelt Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 2223 Westervelt Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,149
Estimated property tax: $7,204
Tax assessor's market value: $719,000
Assessed value: $43,140

Assessment History for 2223 Westervelt Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2223 Westervelt Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $719,000 $43,140 $36,030 19.843% $7,149 $7,149 +4.72%
2024/25 $725,000 $43,500 $33,991 20.085% $6,827 $6,827 +5.99%
2023/24 $759,000 $45,540 $32,069 20.085% $6,441 $6,441 +4.82%
2022/23 $715,000 $42,900 $30,257 20.309% $6,145 $6,145 +1.74%
2021/22 $706,000 $42,360 $30,257 19.963% $6,040 $6,040 -4.41%

Permits for 2223 Westervelt Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 2223 Westervelt Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Pelham Gardens Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pelham Gardens so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Pelham Gardens and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$743,500
1.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$464
13.8% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Burr Ave & Westchester Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 0.786
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Eastchester Rd/Astor Av
Line BX31
Distance (miles) 0.152

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 97 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 543 0.46
P.S. 97 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 543 0.46
Icahn Charter School 3 9 No Charter K-8 330 0.18
Icahn Charter School 5 9 No Charter K-8 344 0.18
Carl C. Icahn Charter School 4 9 No Charter K-8 348 0.18

Nearest middle schools

Pelham Gardens Middle School 4 Yes Public 6-8 291 0.45
Jhs 144 Michelangelo 6 Yes Public 6-8 421 0.45
Icahn Charter School 3 9 No Charter K-8 330 0.18
Icahn Charter School 5 9 No Charter K-8 344 0.18
Carl C. Icahn Charter School 4 9 No Charter K-8 348 0.18

Nearest high schools

Our Saviour Lutheran School NR No Private K-12 187 0.79
New York Institute For Special Education NR No Private PK-12 258 0.82
St Catharine Academy NR No Private 9-12 446 0.82
New Covenant Christian School NR No Private PK-12 141 0.82
Equality Charter School 3 No Charter 6-12 615 0.93

Neighbors for 2223 Westervelt Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 2223 Westervelt Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2219 Westervelt Ave, Bronx 1,513 06/18/2015 $529,000
1584 Astor Ave, Bronx 1,408 05/27/1994
2226 Mickle Ave, Bronx 1,280 09/05/2024 $675,000
2216 Westervelt Ave, Bronx 1,245 08/08/2024 $930,000
2224 Mickle Ave, Bronx 1,872 02/12/2014 $470,000
2233 Westervelt Ave, Bronx 1,615 10/16/1998
2230 Westervelt Ave, Bronx 1,676 06/26/1985
2251 Westervelt Ave, Bronx 1,628 06/30/2011
1588 Astor Ave, Bronx 1,408 02/16/2005
2228 Mickle Ave, Bronx 1,440 03/06/2020 $620,000
2215 Westervelt Ave, Bronx 3,726 04/13/2006
1619 Pelham Pkwy N, Bronx 1,568 04/20/2004 $372,000
2222 Westervelt Ave, Bronx 2,069 12/02/1993
2220 Mickle Ave, Bronx 1,143 06/04/1998
2226 Westervelt Ave, Bronx 2,069 07/27/2020 $820,000
2221 Westervelt Ave, Bronx 1,581 10/02/2000
1611 Pelham Pkwy N, Bronx 2,450 08/11/1989
1605 Pelham Pkwy N, Bronx 3,034 08/14/1991
2227 Westervelt Ave, Bronx 1,319 01/15/1993
2250 Mickle Ave, Bronx 1,408 06/10/1997