26 Sherman Road, Montauk, NY 11954 Property Information
26 Sherman Road, Montauk, NY 11954 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 26 Sherman Road, Montauk |
| Zip code | 11954 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | East Hampton |
| Parcel ID | 67-1-23 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Sherman Road, Montauk
| Sale date | 11/06/2000 |
| Sale price | $653,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $11,760 |
Lot & Building Information for 26 Sherman Road, Montauk
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.83 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Montauk |
Other Property Data for 26 Sherman Road, Montauk
- • Improvements for 26 Sherman Road, Montauk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 26 Sherman Road, Montauk
Assessed at $11,025, the tax amount paid for 26 Sherman Road, Montauk, NY 11954 is $11,895.
When was 26 Sherman Road, Montauk, NY 11954 last sold and what was the last sale price?26 Sherman Road, Montauk, NY 11954 was last sold in 11/06/2000 for $653,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 26 Sherman Road, Montauk
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Sherman Road, Montauk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 26 Sherman Road, Montauk
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 26 Sherman Road, Montauk
Access detailed property tax data for 26 Sherman Road, Montauk, NY 11954. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $11,896 |
| Current property tax | $11,760 |
| Market value | $3,445,312 |
| Assessed value | $11,025 |
Assessment History for 26 Sherman Road, Montauk
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Sherman Road, Montauk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $3,150,000 | $11,025 | 1014.19 | $11,181 | -2.22% |
| 2023-2024 | $2,979,730 | $11,025 | 1037.25 | $11,436 | +5.87% |
| 2022-2023 | $2,450,000 | $11,025 | 979.73 | $10,802 | +6.89% |
| 2021-2022 | $1,900,862 | $11,025 | 916.56 | $10,105 | +4.94% |
| 2020-2021 | $1,900,862 | $11,025 | 873.45 | $9,630 | +2.43% |
Permits for 26 Sherman Road, Montauk
The complete history of permits filed for 26 Sherman Road, Montauk, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Sherman Road, Montauk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Sherman Road, Montauk to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montauk School | 5 | Public | PK, K-8 | 303 | 1.60 |
| Montauk School | 5 | Public | PK, K-8 | 303 | 1.60 |
| Amagansett School | 7 | Public | PK, K-6 | 125 | 8.72 |
| Amagansett School | 7 | Public | PK, K-6 | 125 | 8.72 |
| Springs School | 5 | Public | PK, K-8 | 689 | 9.02 |
Nearest middle schools