Suffolk County  »  11954  »  Penn Rd  »  12 Penn Rd

12 Penn Road, Montauk, NY 11954 Property Information

12 Penn Road, Montauk, NY 11954 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Penn Road, Montauk, NY 11954
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Penn Road, Montauk
Zip code 11954
County Suffolk
Municipality East Hampton
Parcel ID 67-1-28

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Penn Road, Montauk

Sale date 05/23/1996
Sale price $173,342
Arm's length
Property tax $15,429

Lot & Building Information for 12 Penn Road, Montauk

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.4

Other Property Data for 12 Penn Road, Montauk

• • Improvements for 12 Penn Road, Montauk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Penn Road, Montauk

What is the assessed value of 12 Penn Road, Montauk, NY 11954 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $14,300, the tax amount paid for 12 Penn Road, Montauk, NY 11954 is $15,429.

When was 12 Penn Road, Montauk, NY 11954 last sold?

12 Penn Road, Montauk, NY 11954 was last sold in 09/28/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Penn Road, Montauk

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Penn Road, Montauk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/23/1996 $173,342

Title Documents for 12 Penn Road, Montauk

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/28/2021 - D
09/30/2021 - R
Deed
05/23/1996 - D
06/05/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Penn Road, Montauk

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Penn Road, Montauk, NY 11954. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,429
Market value $4,468,750
Assessed value $14,300

Assessment History for 12 Penn Road, Montauk

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Penn Road, Montauk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $4,085,715 $14,300 1014.19 $14,503 -2.22%
2023-2024 $3,864,865 $14,300 1037.25 $14,833 +5.87%
2022-2023 $3,177,777 $14,300 979.73 $14,010 +6.89%
2021-2022 $2,465,517 $14,300 916.56 $13,107 +4.94%
2020-2021 $2,465,517 $14,300 873.45 $12,490 +1.05%

Permits for 12 Penn Road, Montauk

The complete history of permits filed for 12 Penn Road, Montauk, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Penn Road, Montauk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Penn Road, Montauk to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montauk School 5 Public PK, K-8 303 1.53
Montauk School 5 Public PK, K-8 303 1.53
Amagansett School 7 Public PK, K-6 125 8.78
Amagansett School 7 Public PK, K-6 125 8.78
Springs School 5 Public PK, K-8 689 9.05

Nearest middle schools

Montauk School 5 Public PK, K-8 303 1.53
Springs School 5 Public PK, K-8 689 9.05

Neighbors for 12 Penn Road, Montauk

Here are the neighbors for 12 Penn Road, Montauk.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
63 Houston Dr, Montauk 03/11/2022 $8,150,000
23 Holly St, Montauk
26 Sherman Rd, Montauk 11/06/2000 $653,000
26 Davis Dr, Montauk 04/19/2024 $2,795,000
64 Laurel Dr, Montauk 12/27/2013 $800,000
25 Hamilton Dr, Montauk 05/14/2014 $1,650,000
94 Laurel Dr, Montauk 11/05/2025 $1,050,000
42 Davis Dr, Montauk 12/19/2025 $2,495,000
20 Holly St, Montauk 10/15/2002 $750,000
43 Hamilton Dr, Montauk 11/24/2009 $4,000,000
21 Hamilton Dr, Montauk 06/29/2004 $1,200,000
6 Holly St, Montauk 08/27/2018
42 Birch Dr, Montauk 02/03/2012 $441,448
47 Birch Dr, Montauk 12/03/1998 $265,000
46 Davis Dr, Montauk 01/10/2020
54 Davis Dr, Montauk 05/17/2012 $1,320,000
19 Hamilton Dr, Montauk 07/23/2025 $4,700,000
19 Holly St, Montauk 02/14/2025 $1,650,000
46 Laurel Dr, Montauk 01/22/2026 $1,735,000
10 Holly St, Montauk 12/16/2021