Suffolk County  »  11975  »  Wainscott Northwest Rd  »  83 Wainscott Northwest Rd

83 Wainscott Northwest Road, Wainscott, NY 11975 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

83 Wainscott Northwest Road, Wainscott, NY 11975
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 83 Wainscott Northwest Road, Wainscott
Zip code 11975
County Suffolk
Municipality East Hampton
Parcel ID 197-1-47.5

Sales & Tax Overview for 83 Wainscott Northwest Road, Wainscott

Sale date 05/17/2023
Sale price $2,375,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,179

Lot & Building Information for 83 Wainscott Northwest Road, Wainscott

Building class Professional Building (465)
Acreage 0.24

Other Property Data for 83 Wainscott Northwest Road, Wainscott

• • Improvements for 83 Wainscott Northwest Road, Wainscott , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 83 Wainscott Northwest Road, Wainscott

What is the market value of 83 Wainscott Northwest Road, Wainscott, NY 11975?

The current market value is $4,562,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 83 Wainscott Northwest Road, Wainscott

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 83 Wainscott Northwest Road, Wainscott, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/17/2023 $2,375,000
08/01/1995 $490,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 83 Wainscott Northwest Road, Wainscott with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 83 Wainscott Northwest Road, Wainscott

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/17/2023 - D
11/14/2023 - R
Deed
08/01/1995 - D
08/09/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 83 Wainscott Northwest Road, Wainscott

Access detailed property tax data for 83 Wainscott Northwest Road, Wainscott, NY 11975. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,179
Market value $4,562,500
Assessed value $14,600

Assessment History for 83 Wainscott Northwest Road, Wainscott

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 83 Wainscott Northwest Road, Wainscott, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $4,171,429 $14,600 677 $9,884 +3.55%
2023-2024 $3,945,946 $14,600 653.77 $9,545 +13.71%
2022-2023 $3,244,444 $14,600 574.95 $8,394 +7.17%
2021-2022 $2,517,242 $14,600 536.46 $7,832 +0.66%
2020-2021 $2,517,241 $14,600 532.93 $7,781 +5.10%

Permits for 83 Wainscott Northwest Road, Wainscott

The complete history of permits filed for 83 Wainscott Northwest Road, Wainscott, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 450
Median age 58.3
Average household income $240,193
Family households 57.6%
Occupied housing units 224
Owner occupied units 92.9%
Average number of people per household 1.76
Median year structure built 1990
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 83 Wainscott Northwest Road, Wainscott, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 83 Wainscott Northwest Road, Wainscott to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 83 Wainscott Northwest Road, Wainscott

Here are the neighbors for 83 Wainscott Northwest Road, Wainscott.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
27 Bath Gate Rd, Wainscott 12/20/2012
380 Montauk Hwy, Wainscott 01/29/2014