Suffolk County  »  11975  »  E Gate Rd  »  29 E Gate Rd

29 East Gate Road, Wainscott, NY 11975 Property Information

29 East Gate Road, Wainscott, NY 11975 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 East Gate Road, Wainscott, NY 11975
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 East Gate Road, Wainscott
Zip code 11975
County Suffolk
Municipality East Hampton
Parcel ID 192-1-6.10

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 East Gate Road, Wainscott

Sale date 01/11/2010
Sale price $1,900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,272

Lot & Building Information for 29 East Gate Road, Wainscott

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.6

Other Property Data for 29 East Gate Road, Wainscott

• • Improvements for 29 East Gate Road, Wainscott , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29 East Gate Road, Wainscott

What is the assessed value of 29 East Gate Road, Wainscott, NY 11975 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $13,300, the tax amount paid for 29 East Gate Road, Wainscott, NY 11975 is $9,272.

When was 29 East Gate Road, Wainscott, NY 11975 last sold and what was the last sale price?

29 East Gate Road, Wainscott, NY 11975 was last sold in 01/11/2010 for $1,900,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 East Gate Road, Wainscott

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 East Gate Road, Wainscott, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/11/2010 $1,900,000
05/11/2007 $700,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 29 East Gate Road, Wainscott with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 29 East Gate Road, Wainscott

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/11/2010 - D
01/16/2010 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
05/06/2009 - D
05/22/2009 - R
Deed
05/11/2007 - D
05/29/2007 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
09/15/2000 - D
10/06/2000 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29 East Gate Road, Wainscott

Access detailed property tax data for 29 East Gate Road, Wainscott, NY 11975. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,272
Market value $4,156,250
Assessed value $13,300

Assessment History for 29 East Gate Road, Wainscott

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 East Gate Road, Wainscott, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $3,800,000 $13,300 677 $9,004 +3.55%
2023-2024 $3,594,594 $13,300 653.77 $8,695 +13.71%
2022-2023 $2,955,555 $13,300 574.95 $7,647 +7.17%
2021-2022 $2,293,103 $13,300 536.46 $7,135 +0.66%
2020-2021 $2,293,103 $13,300 532.93 $7,088 +5.10%

Permits for 29 East Gate Road, Wainscott

The complete history of permits filed for 29 East Gate Road, Wainscott, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 East Gate Road, Wainscott, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 East Gate Road, Wainscott to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wainscott School NR Public K-3 26 1.16
Ross School NR Private PK-12 312 1.40
Ross School NR Private PK-12 312 1.40
Ross School NR Private PK-12 318 1.40
Ross School NR Private PK-12 318 1.40

Nearest middle schools

Ross School NR Private PK-12 312 1.40
Ross School NR Private PK-12 318 1.40
Bridgehampton School 7 Public PK, K-12 198 2.39
The Hayground School NR Private PK-8 77 3.21
East Hampton Middle School 6 Public 6-8 265 3.50

Nearest high schools