Suffolk County  »  11768  »  New Harbor Rd  »  4 New Harbor Rd

4 New Harbor Road, Northport, NY 11768 Property Information

4 New Harbor Road, Northport, NY 11768 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 New Harbor Road, Northport, NY 11768
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 New Harbor Road, Northport
Zip code 11768
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 5-200-28.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 New Harbor Road, Northport

Sale date 07/24/1998
Sale price $540,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,757

Lot & Building Information for 4 New Harbor Road, Northport

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.76

Other Property Data for 4 New Harbor Road, Northport

• • Improvements for 4 New Harbor Road, Northport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 New Harbor Road, Northport

What is the assessed value of 4 New Harbor Road, Northport, NY 11768 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,350, the tax amount paid for 4 New Harbor Road, Northport, NY 11768 is $19,418.

When was 4 New Harbor Road, Northport, NY 11768 last sold?

4 New Harbor Road, Northport, NY 11768 was last sold in 02/18/2006.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 New Harbor Road, Northport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 New Harbor Road, Northport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/24/1998 $540,000

Title Documents for 4 New Harbor Road, Northport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/18/2006 - D
02/28/2006 - R
Deed
11/02/2005 - D
12/02/2005 - R
Deed
07/24/1998 - D
08/04/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 New Harbor Road, Northport

Access detailed property tax data for 4 New Harbor Road, Northport, NY 11768. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $19,419
Current property tax $16,757
Market value $1,188,889
Assessed value $5,350

Assessment History for 4 New Harbor Road, Northport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 New Harbor Road, Northport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,091,837 $5,350 338.172 $18,092 +9.25%
2023-2024 $972,727 $5,350 309.536 $16,560 +3.91%
2022-2023 $835,937 $5,350 297.89 $15,937 +1.75%
2021-2022 $722,973 $5,350 292.77 $15,663 +3.10%
2020-2021 $722,973 $5,350 283.973 $15,193 +1.34%

Permits for 4 New Harbor Road, Northport

The complete history of permits filed for 4 New Harbor Road, Northport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 New Harbor Road, Northport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 New Harbor Road, Northport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Love of Learning Montessori NR Private PK-6 78 2.36
Love of Learning Montessori NR Private PK-6 78 2.36
Flower Hill School 6 Public K-3 273 2.81
Ocean Avenue School 9 Public K-4 352 2.94
Washington Drive Primary School NR Public K-2 585 3.10

Nearest middle schools

Gersh Academy NR Private K-12 138 3.70
J Taylor Finley Middle School 3 Public 7-8 623 3.72
Northport Middle School 6 Public 5-8 700 4.04