176 Waterview St W, Northport, NY 11768 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 176 Waterview St W, Northport |
| Zip code | 11768 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Huntington |
| Parcel ID | 7-200-2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 176 Waterview St W, Northport
| Property tax | $19,963 |
Lot & Building Information for 176 Waterview St W, Northport
| Building class | Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280) |
| Acreage | 0.88 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Northport |
Other Property Data for 176 Waterview St W, Northport
- • Improvements for 176 Waterview St W, Northport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 176 Waterview St W, Northport
Assessed at $5,500, the tax amount paid for 176 Waterview St W, Northport, NY 11768 is $19,963.
When was 176 Waterview St W, Northport, NY 11768 last sold?176 Waterview St W, Northport, NY 11768 was last sold in 07/26/2011.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 176 Waterview St W, Northport
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 176 Waterview St W, Northport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 176 Waterview St W, Northport
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 176 Waterview St W, Northport
Access detailed property tax data for 176 Waterview St W, Northport, NY 11768. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $19,963 |
| Market value | $1,222,222 |
| Assessed value | $5,500 |
Assessment History for 176 Waterview St W, Northport
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 176 Waterview St W, Northport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $1,122,449 | $5,500 | 338.172 | $18,599 | +9.25% |
| 2023-2024 | $1,000,000 | $5,500 | 309.536 | $17,024 | -0.61% |
| 2022-2023 | $898,438 | $5,750 | 297.89 | $17,129 | +1.75% |
| 2021-2022 | $777,027 | $5,750 | 292.77 | $16,834 | +3.10% |
| 2020-2021 | $777,027 | $5,750 | 283.973 | $16,328 | +1.34% |
Permits for 176 Waterview St W, Northport
The complete history of permits filed for 176 Waterview St W, Northport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 176 Waterview St W, Northport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | VE, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 176 Waterview St W, Northport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norwood Avenue School | 4 | Public | K-4 | 434 | 1.13 |
| Ocean Avenue School | 9 | Public | K-4 | 352 | 1.53 |
| Northport Middle School | 6 | Public | 5-8 | 700 | 2.05 |
| Dickinson Avenue Elementary School | NR | Public | K-5 | 373 | 2.78 |
| Love of Learning Montessori | NR | Private | PK-6 | 78 | 2.82 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northport Middle School | 6 | Public | 5-8 | 700 | 2.05 |