Suffolk County  »  11743  »  Prospect St  »  30 Prospect St

30 Prospect Street, Huntington, NY 11743 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

30 Prospect Street, Huntington, NY 11743
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 30 Prospect Street, Huntington
Zip code 11743
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 69-400-81.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 30 Prospect Street, Huntington

Sale date 02/24/2025
Sale price $2,050,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,505

Lot & Building Information for 30 Prospect Street, Huntington

Building sqft 5,029
Building class Standard Bank/Single Occupant (461)
Acreage 0.62

Other Property Data for 30 Prospect Street, Huntington

• • Improvements for 30 Prospect Street, Huntington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 30 Prospect Street, Huntington

How many sq. ft. does 30 Prospect Street, Huntington, NY 11743 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Standard Bank/Single Occupant (461) located at 30 Prospect Street, Huntington, NY 11743 has a total of 5,029 square feet and a current price per square foot of $407.

What is the market value of 30 Prospect Street, Huntington, NY 11743?

The current market value is $1,344,444.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 30 Prospect Street, Huntington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 30 Prospect Street, Huntington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/24/2025 $2,050,000
12/09/1997 $650,000
08/27/1997 $175,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 30 Prospect Street, Huntington with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 30 Prospect Street, Huntington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/24/2025 - D
04/07/2025 - R
Deed
06/14/2022 - D
11/10/2022 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
03/10/2004 - D
07/15/2004 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
12/09/1997 - D
12/19/1997 - R
Deed
08/27/1997 - D
09/17/1997 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 30 Prospect Street, Huntington

Access detailed property tax data for 30 Prospect Street, Huntington, NY 11743. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $23,505
Market value $1,344,444
Assessed value $6,050

Assessment History for 30 Prospect Street, Huntington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 30 Prospect Street, Huntington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,234,694 $6,050 373.778 $22,614 +5.60%
2023-2024 $1,100,000 $6,050 353.964 $21,415 +0.96%
2022-2023 $945,312 $6,050 350.581 $21,210 -0.46%
2021-2022 $817,568 $6,050 352.214 $21,309 +0.88%
2020-2021 $817,568 $6,050 349.157 $21,124 +0.94%

Permits for 30 Prospect Street, Huntington

The complete history of permits filed for 30 Prospect Street, Huntington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 43,490
Median age 43.7
Average household income $241,862
Family households 72.4%
Occupied housing units 15,708
Owner occupied units 89.8%
Average number of people per household 2.75
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $791,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $767,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 30 Prospect Street, Huntington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 30 Prospect Street, Huntington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 30 Prospect Street, Huntington

Here are the neighbors for 30 Prospect Street, Huntington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
90 Prospect St, Huntington 02/21/2007
12 Prospect St, Huntington
23 Green St, Huntington 22,632 11/15/1993 $803,200