Suffolk County  »  11724  »  Saw Mill Rd  »  8 Saw Mill Rd

8 Saw Mill Road, Cold Spring Harbor, NY 11724 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Saw Mill Road, Cold Spring Harbor, NY 11724
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Saw Mill Road, Cold Spring Harbor
Zip code 11724
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 91-500-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Saw Mill Road, Cold Spring Harbor

Sale date 04/19/2021
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $42,230

Lot & Building Information for 8 Saw Mill Road, Cold Spring Harbor

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2

Other Property Data for 8 Saw Mill Road, Cold Spring Harbor

• • Improvements for 8 Saw Mill Road, Cold Spring Harbor , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Saw Mill Road, Cold Spring Harbor

What is the assessed value of 8 Saw Mill Road, Cold Spring Harbor, NY 11724 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $11,000, the tax amount paid for 8 Saw Mill Road, Cold Spring Harbor, NY 11724 is $42,229.

When was 8 Saw Mill Road, Cold Spring Harbor, NY 11724 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Saw Mill Road, Cold Spring Harbor, NY 11724 was last sold in 04/19/2021 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Saw Mill Road, Cold Spring Harbor

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Saw Mill Road, Cold Spring Harbor, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/19/2021 $10
08/28/2019 $1,750,000
08/13/2013 $1,649,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Saw Mill Road, Cold Spring Harbor with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Saw Mill Road, Cold Spring Harbor

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/19/2021 - D
06/30/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
08/28/2019 - D
10/09/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
08/13/2013 - D
08/27/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
08/06/2012 - D
08/21/2012 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
08/27/2008 - D
10/06/2008 - R
Deed
05/14/2007 - D
06/04/2007 - R
Deed
11/26/2001 - D
12/12/2001 - R
Deed
07/05/1994 - D
07/13/1994 - R
Deed
06/01/1994 - D
07/13/1994 - R
Deed
06/15/1993 - D
07/13/1994 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Saw Mill Road, Cold Spring Harbor

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Saw Mill Road, Cold Spring Harbor, NY 11724. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $42,230
Market value $2,444,445
Assessed value $11,000

Assessment History for 8 Saw Mill Road, Cold Spring Harbor

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Saw Mill Road, Cold Spring Harbor, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $2,244,898 $11,000 371.935 $40,913 -4.72%
2023-2024 $2,204,546 $12,125 354.141 $42,940 +5.84%
2022-2023 $1,875,000 $12,000 338.074 $40,569 +10.23%
2021-2022 $1,500,000 $11,100 331.568 $36,804 +1.36%
2020-2021 $1,500,000 $11,100 327.128 $36,311 -0.87%

Permits for 8 Saw Mill Road, Cold Spring Harbor

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Saw Mill Road, Cold Spring Harbor, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Saw Mill Road, Cold Spring Harbor, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Saw Mill Road, Cold Spring Harbor to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jefferson School 4 Public K-3 286 0.81
St Patrick's School NR Private PK-8 523 1.15
St Patrick's School NR Private PK-8 523 1.15
Jack Abrams Stem Magnet School 5 Public 4-6 442 1.55
Goosehill Primary Center NR Public K-1 203 1.63

Nearest middle schools

Cold Spring Harbor High School 10 Public 7-12 739 0.93
St Patrick's School NR Private PK-8 523 1.15
Henry L Stimson Middle School 4 Public 7-8 870 1.47
Gersh Academy- Inc NR Private K-12 109 2.22