New York City  »  6 Mendelsohn St

6 Mendelsohn Street, Staten Island, NY 10305 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Mendelsohn Street, Staten Island, NY 10305
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Mendelsohn Street
Neighborhood Rosebank
Zip code 10305
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 03013-0007

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Mendelsohn Street, Staten Island

Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,459

Lot & Building Information for 6 Mendelsohn Street, Staten Island

Lot sq. ft. 4,000
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 2,326
Building dimensions 25 ft x 52 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 1955
Frontage(s) Mendelsohn Street (narrow)
St Johns Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Donley Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 6 Mendelsohn Street, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.68 Miles
Closest fire station 0.38 Miles

Other Property Data for 6 Mendelsohn Street, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 6 Mendelsohn Street, Staten Island, NY 10305, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 6 Mendelsohn Street, Staten Island, NY 10305, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 6 Mendelsohn Street, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Mendelsohn Street, Staten Island, NY 10305?

6 Mendelsohn Street, Staten Island, NY 10305 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,326 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Mendelsohn Street, Staten Island, NY 10305 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $63,720, the tax amount paid for 6 Mendelsohn Street, Staten Island, NY 10305 is $7,964. For the next year, the tax amount for 6 Mendelsohn Street, Staten Island, NY 10305 is estimated at $8,459.

When was 6 Mendelsohn Street, Staten Island, NY 10305 last sold?

6 Mendelsohn Street, Staten Island, NY 10305 was last sold in 05/30/2018.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 6 Mendelsohn Street, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 6 Mendelsohn Street, Staten Island, NY 10305
Find out who owns 6 Mendelsohn Street, Staten Island, NY 10305.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 6 Mendelsohn Street, Staten Island, NY 10305
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Mendelsohn Street, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Mendelsohn Street, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Mendelsohn Street, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/30/2018 - D
06/12/2018 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Mendelsohn Street, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Mendelsohn Street, Staten Island, NY 10305. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,965
Estimated property tax: $8,459
Tax assessor's market value: $1,062,000
Assessed value: $63,720
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 6 Mendelsohn Street, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Mendelsohn Street, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,062,000 $63,720 $40,138 19.843% $8,246 $7,965 -1.40%
2024/25 $1,098,000 $65,880 $40,218 20.085% $8,347 $8,078 +3.03%
2023/24 $1,059,000 $63,540 $39,035 20.085% $8,121 $7,840 +3.08%
2022/23 $936,000 $56,160 $37,451 20.309% $7,902 $7,606 +8.02%
2021/22 $906,000 $54,360 $35,269 19.963% $7,328 $7,041 +0.71%

Permits for 6 Mendelsohn Street, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 6 Mendelsohn Street, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Rosebank Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rosebank so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Rosebank and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$762,000
21% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$546
21.3% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Clove Rd & Hillcrest Te at SW Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.514
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Narrows Rd N/ST Johns Av
Line X2
Distance (miles) 0.044

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 39 Francis J Murphy Jr 8 Yes Public K-5 472 0.67
St. John Villa Academy-Elementary NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.44