Suffolk County  »  11743  »  Romack Rd  »  6 Romack Rd

6 Romack Road, Huntington, NY 11743 Property Information

6 Romack Road, Huntington, NY 11743 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Romack Road, Huntington, NY 11743
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Romack Road, Huntington
Zip code 11743
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 213-100-78.6

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Romack Road, Huntington

Sale date 07/01/2002
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,742

Lot & Building Information for 6 Romack Road, Huntington

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1

Other Property Data for 6 Romack Road, Huntington

• • Improvements for 6 Romack Road, Huntington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Romack Road, Huntington

What is the assessed value of 6 Romack Road, Huntington, NY 11743 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,000, the tax amount paid for 6 Romack Road, Huntington, NY 11743 is $21,655.

When was 6 Romack Road, Huntington, NY 11743 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Romack Road, Huntington, NY 11743 was last sold in 07/01/2002 for $600,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Romack Road, Huntington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Romack Road, Huntington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2002 $600,000

Title Documents for 6 Romack Road, Huntington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/01/2002 - D
07/15/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Romack Road, Huntington

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Romack Road, Huntington, NY 11743. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $21,656
Current property tax $20,742
Market value $1,111,111
Assessed value $5,000

Assessment History for 6 Romack Road, Huntington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Romack Road, Huntington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,020,408 $5,000 424.676 $21,234 -0.79%
2023-2024 $963,636 $5,300 403.812 $21,402 +2.02%
2022-2023 $828,124 $5,300 395.831 $20,979 +1.82%
2021-2022 $716,216 $5,300 388.761 $20,604 +2.63%
2020-2021 $716,216 $5,300 378.796 $20,076 +1.25%

Permits for 6 Romack Road, Huntington

The complete history of permits filed for 6 Romack Road, Huntington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Romack Road, Huntington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Romack Road, Huntington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

James H Boyd Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 434 0.34
Harley Avenue Elementary School NR Public K-2 403 1.07
Thomas J Lahey Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 571 1.77
Burr Intermediate School 7 Public 3-5 681 1.91
Vanderbilt Elementary School 7 Public K-5 703 1.95

Nearest middle schools

Elwood Middle School 6 Public 6-8 461 0.81
Nassau Suffolk Services for Autism NR Private 25 2.07
Nassau/Suffolk Services-Autistic NR Private 0 2.12
The Jewish Academy NR Private K-8 0 2.12
Hebrew School of Dix Hills NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.22

Nearest high schools

Elwood John Glenn High School 8 Public 9-12 681 0.81
Harborfields High School 10 Public 9-12 949 1.98
Nassau Suffolk Services for Autism NR Private 25 2.07
Nassau/Suffolk Services-Autistic NR Private 0 2.12
Hebrew School of Dix Hills NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.22

Neighbors for 6 Romack Road, Huntington

Here are the neighbors for 6 Romack Road, Huntington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
188 Warner Rd, Huntington 01/22/2007 $690,000
4 Romack Rd, Huntington 06/30/2011 $710,000
75 Warner Rd, Huntington 04/27/2016
7 Park Hill CT, Huntington 04/17/2026 $650,000
39 Warner Rd, Huntington 11/13/2012 $755,000
2 Romack Rd, Huntington 06/30/2020 $598,532
4 Park Hill CT, Huntington 12/27/1996 $430,000
184 Warner Rd, Huntington 01/21/2011
3 Courtney CT, Huntington 06/21/2018 $980,000
33 Warner Rd, Huntington
2 Fenimore Ln, Huntington 05/28/2009 $625,000
15 Warner CT, Huntington
2 Parkhill CT, Huntington 09/04/2019
65 Warner Rd, Huntington
5 Romack Rd, Huntington 11/17/2000 $470,000
3 Romack Rd, Huntington 06/27/2013 $675,000
350 Cuba Hill Rd, Huntington
186 Warner Rd, Huntington 04/15/2021 $715,000
2 Courtney CT, Huntington 03/02/2026 $550,000
8 Park Hill CT, Huntington 03/14/1997 $429,000