Suffolk County  »  11747  »  MT Misery Rd  »  430 MT Misery Rd

430 Mt Misery Road, Melville, NY 11747 Property Information

430 Mt Misery Road, Melville, NY 11747 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

430 Mt Misery Road, Melville, NY 11747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 430 Mt Misery Road, Melville
Zip code 11747
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 228-200-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 430 Mt Misery Road, Melville

Sale date 06/14/2016
Sale price $910,000
Arm's length
Property tax $46,377

Lot & Building Information for 430 Mt Misery Road, Melville

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2

Other Property Data for 430 Mt Misery Road, Melville

• • Improvements for 430 Mt Misery Road, Melville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 430 Mt Misery Road, Melville

What is the assessed value of 430 Mt Misery Road, Melville, NY 11747 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $12,500, the tax amount paid for 430 Mt Misery Road, Melville, NY 11747 is $46,376.

When was 430 Mt Misery Road, Melville, NY 11747 last sold and what was the last sale price?

430 Mt Misery Road, Melville, NY 11747 was last sold in 06/14/2016 for $910,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 430 Mt Misery Road, Melville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 430 Mt Misery Road, Melville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/14/2016 $910,000

Title Documents for 430 Mt Misery Road, Melville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/14/2016 - D
07/20/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
11/18/1998 - D
11/19/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 430 Mt Misery Road, Melville

Access detailed property tax data for 430 Mt Misery Road, Melville, NY 11747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $46,377
Market value $2,777,778
Assessed value $12,500

Assessment History for 430 Mt Misery Road, Melville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 430 Mt Misery Road, Melville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $2,551,021 $12,500 357.989 $44,749 +7.23%
2023-2024 $2,272,727 $12,500 333.852 $41,732 -2.81%
2022-2023 $2,031,250 $13,000 330.294 $42,938 -9.25%
2021-2022 $1,969,594 $14,575 324.643 $47,317 +1.99%
2020-2021 $1,969,595 $14,575 318.297 $46,392 +234.38%

Permits for 430 Mt Misery Road, Melville

The complete history of permits filed for 430 Mt Misery Road, Melville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 430 Mt Misery Road, Melville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 430 Mt Misery Road, Melville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sunquam Elementary School 6 Public K-5 503 0.75
St. Pius V School NR Private 1-12 0 1.70
St Pius V School NR Private 1-12 147 1.78
H B Mattlin Middle School 8 Public 5-8 772 1.79
Old Bethpage School 9 Public K-4 435 1.81

Nearest middle schools

St. Pius V School NR Private 1-12 0 1.70
St Pius V School NR Private 1-12 147 1.78
H B Mattlin Middle School 8 Public 5-8 772 1.79
Miss Sue's Nursery School and Kindergarten NR Private 0 1.88
West Hollow Middle School 6 Public 6-8 969 2.09

Nearest high schools

St Anthonys High School NR Private 9-12 2,410 0.64
Plainview Old Bethpage JFK High School 10 Public 9-12 1,649 1.47
St. Pius V School NR Private 1-12 0 1.70
St Pius V School NR Private 1-12 147 1.78

Neighbors for 430 Mt Misery Road, Melville

Here are the neighbors for 430 Mt Misery Road, Melville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Phaeton Dr, Melville 11/18/2020 $1,700,000
414 W Hills Rd, Melville 11/18/2010 $340,000
25 Somerset St, Huntington Station
263 Round Swamp Rd, Melville 03/29/2003
4 Louis Dr, Melville 01/23/2024
1 Phaeton Dr, Melville 10/18/2007 $1,225,000
16 Covington St, Huntington Station
24 Covington St, Huntington Station 01/13/2015
18 Covington St, Huntington Station 01/07/2021 $483,500
15 Cabriolet Ln, Melville 07/26/2011 $1,800,000
7 Phaeton Dr, Melville 09/25/2009 $1,650,000
6 Martha Dr, Melville 03/11/2016 $975,000
22 Covington St, Huntington Station 11/17/2023 $540,000
23 Somerset St, Huntington Station 01/18/2011
11 Cabriolet Ln, Melville 12/19/2018 $1,293,600
26 Covington St, Huntington Station 11/11/2021
30 Covington St, Huntington Station 10/10/2025
305 Round Swamp Rd, Melville 02/03/1999 $675,000
5 Phaeton Dr, Melville 05/28/2020
10 Martha Dr, Melville