Suffolk County  »  11746  »  Covington St  »  18 Covington St

18 Covington Street, Huntington Station, NY 11746 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Covington Street, Huntington Station, NY 11746
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Covington Street, Huntington Station
Zip code 11746
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 232-300-71

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Covington Street, Huntington Station

Sale date 01/07/2021
Sale price $483,500
Arm's length
Property tax $9,279

Lot & Building Information for 18 Covington Street, Huntington Station

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.14

Other Property Data for 18 Covington Street, Huntington Station

• • Improvements for 18 Covington Street, Huntington Station , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Covington Street, Huntington Station

What is the assessed value of 18 Covington Street, Huntington Station, NY 11746 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,220, the tax amount paid for 18 Covington Street, Huntington Station, NY 11746 is $9,278.

When was 18 Covington Street, Huntington Station, NY 11746 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Covington Street, Huntington Station, NY 11746 was last sold in 01/07/2021 for $483,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Covington Street, Huntington Station

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Covington Street, Huntington Station, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/07/2021 $483,500
04/03/2013 $340,000
07/28/2003 $380,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18 Covington Street, Huntington Station with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18 Covington Street, Huntington Station

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/07/2021 - D
01/19/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/03/2013 - D
04/17/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
07/28/2003 - D
08/12/2003 - R
Deed
12/02/2002 - D
12/11/2002 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Covington Street, Huntington Station

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Covington Street, Huntington Station, NY 11746. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,279
Market value $493,334
Assessed value $2,220

Assessment History for 18 Covington Street, Huntington Station

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Covington Street, Huntington Station, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $453,061 $2,220 404.734 $8,985 +4.97%
2023-2024 $403,636 $2,220 385.578 $8,560 +1.58%
2022-2023 $346,875 $2,220 379.597 $8,427 -0.42%
2021-2022 $300,000 $2,220 381.195 $8,463 +1.48%
2020-2021 $300,000 $2,220 375.625 $8,339 +1.38%

Permits for 18 Covington Street, Huntington Station

The complete history of permits filed for 18 Covington Street, Huntington Station, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Covington Street, Huntington Station, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Covington Street, Huntington Station to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Birchwood Intermediate School 3 Public PK, 3-5 633 0.74
Birchwood Intermediate School 3 Public PK, 3-5 633 0.74
Gersh Academy- Inc NR Private K-12 109 1.10
Long Island School For The Gifted NR Private PK-9 163 1.26
Long Island School For The Gifted NR Private PK-9 163 1.26

Nearest middle schools

Gersh Academy- Inc NR Private K-12 109 1.10
Long Island School For The Gifted NR Private PK-9 163 1.26
St. Pius V School NR Private 1-12 0 1.62
St Pius V School NR Private 1-12 147 1.72
Henry L Stimson Middle School 4 Public 7-8 870 1.73

Nearest high schools

Walt Whitman High School 7 Public 9-12 1,991 0.88
Gersh Academy- Inc NR Private K-12 109 1.10
St. Pius V School NR Private 1-12 0 1.62
St Pius V School NR Private 1-12 147 1.72
Half Hollow Hills High School West 9 Public 9-12 1,055 2.11

Neighbors for 18 Covington Street, Huntington Station

Here are the neighbors for 18 Covington Street, Huntington Station.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
414 W Hills Rd, Melville 11/18/2010 $340,000
3 Phaeton Dr, Melville 11/18/2020 $1,700,000
430 MT Misery Rd, Melville 06/14/2016 $910,000
16 Covington St, Huntington Station
9 Phaeton Dr, Melville 09/13/2017 $1,545,000
10 Cabriolet Ln, Melville 11/13/2001 $839,000
6 Cabriolet Ln, Melville
418 W Hills Rd, Melville 09/17/2013 $276,000
1 Phaeton Dr, Melville 10/18/2007 $1,225,000
24 Covington St, Huntington Station 01/13/2015
15 Cabriolet Ln, Melville 07/26/2011 $1,800,000
7 Phaeton Dr, Melville 09/25/2009 $1,650,000
8 Cabriolet Ln, Melville 12/31/2019 $1,027,000
416 W Hills Rd, Melville
22 Covington St, Huntington Station 11/17/2023 $540,000
11 Cabriolet Ln, Melville 12/19/2018 $1,293,600
26 Covington St, Huntington Station 11/11/2021
30 Covington St, Huntington Station 10/10/2025
5 Phaeton Dr, Melville 05/28/2020
305 Round Swamp Rd, Melville 02/03/1999 $675,000