214 Old South Path, Melville, NY 11747 Property Information
214 Old South Path, Melville, NY 11747 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 214 Old South Path, Melville |
| Zip code | 11747 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Huntington |
| Parcel ID | 260-100-1.7 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 214 Old South Path, Melville
| Current property tax | $1,064 |
Lot & Building Information for 214 Old South Path, Melville
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.27 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Half Hollow Hills |
Other Property Data for 214 Old South Path, Melville
- • Improvements for 214 Old South Path, Melville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 214 Old South Path, Melville
Assessed at $387, the tax amount paid for 214 Old South Path, Melville, NY 11747 is $1,435.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 214 Old South Path, Melville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 214 Old South Path, Melville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 214 Old South Path, Melville
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 214 Old South Path, Melville
Access detailed property tax data for 214 Old South Path, Melville, NY 11747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $1,436 |
| Current property tax | $1,064 |
| Market value | $86,000 |
| Assessed value | $387 |
Assessment History for 214 Old South Path, Melville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 214 Old South Path, Melville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $78,980 | $387 | 357.989 | $1,385 | +7.23% |
| 2023-2024 | $70,364 | $387 | 333.852 | $1,292 | +1.08% |
| 2022-2023 | $60,469 | $387 | 330.294 | $1,278 | +1.74% |
| 2021-2022 | $52,297 | $387 | 324.643 | $1,256 | +1.99% |
| 2020-2021 | $52,297 | $387 | 318.297 | $1,232 | +0.94% |
Permits for 214 Old South Path, Melville
The complete history of permits filed for 214 Old South Path, Melville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 214 Old South Path, Melville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 214 Old South Path, Melville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Pius V School | NR | Private | 1-12 | 147 | 0.50 |
| St. Pius V School | NR | Private | 1-12 | 0 | 0.62 |
| Sunquam Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 503 | 1.49 |
| Birchwood Intermediate School | 3 | Public | PK, 3-5 | 633 | 1.58 |
Nearest middle schools