Suffolk County  »  11746  »  Half Hollow Rd  »  197 Half Hollow Rd

197 Half Hollow Road, Huntington Station, NY 11746 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

197 Half Hollow Road, Huntington Station, NY 11746
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 197 Half Hollow Road, Huntington Station
Zip code 11746
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 260-100-1.10

Sales & Tax Overview for 197 Half Hollow Road, Huntington Station

Current property tax $158,285

Lot & Building Information for 197 Half Hollow Road, Huntington Station

Building class Special Schools and Institutions (614)
Acreage 25.78

Other Property Data for 197 Half Hollow Road, Huntington Station

• • Improvements for 197 Half Hollow Road, Huntington Station , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 197 Half Hollow Road, Huntington Station

What is the assessed value of 197 Half Hollow Road, Huntington Station, NY 11746 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $57,574, the tax amount paid for 197 Half Hollow Road, Huntington Station, NY 11746 is $213,608.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 197 Half Hollow Road, Huntington Station

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 197 Half Hollow Road, Huntington Station, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 197 Half Hollow Road, Huntington Station

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 197 Half Hollow Road, Huntington Station

Access detailed property tax data for 197 Half Hollow Road, Huntington Station, NY 11746. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $213,608
Current property tax $158,285
Market value $12,794,222
Assessed value $57,574

Assessment History for 197 Half Hollow Road, Huntington Station

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 197 Half Hollow Road, Huntington Station, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $11,749,796 $57,574 357.989 $206,109 +7.23%
2023-2024 $10,468,000 $57,574 333.852 $192,212 +1.08%
2022-2023 $8,995,938 $57,574 330.294 $190,163 +1.74%
2021-2022 $7,780,270 $57,574 324.643 $186,910 +1.99%
2020-2021 $7,780,270 $57,574 318.297 $183,256 +0.94%

Permits for 197 Half Hollow Road, Huntington Station

The complete history of permits filed for 197 Half Hollow Road, Huntington Station, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 65,747
Median age 45.6
Average household income $210,524
Family households 76.6%
Occupied housing units 21,489
Owner occupied units 85.8%
Average number of people per household 3.03
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $699,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $688,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 197 Half Hollow Road, Huntington Station, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 197 Half Hollow Road, Huntington Station to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 197 Half Hollow Road, Huntington Station

Here are the neighbors for 197 Half Hollow Road, Huntington Station.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
214 Old South Path, Melville
27 McGovern Dr, Melville 11/29/2023 $1,274,000