Suffolk County  »  11746  »  Cedar Ridge Ln  »  36 Cedar Ridge Ln

36 Cedar Ridge Lane, Huntington Station, NY 11746 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Cedar Ridge Lane, Huntington Station, NY 11746
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Cedar Ridge Lane, Huntington Station
Zip code 11746
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 264-500-72

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Cedar Ridge Lane, Huntington Station

Sale date 04/20/2016
Sale price $695,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,098

Lot & Building Information for 36 Cedar Ridge Lane, Huntington Station

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.51

Other Property Data for 36 Cedar Ridge Lane, Huntington Station

• • Improvements for 36 Cedar Ridge Lane, Huntington Station , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Cedar Ridge Lane, Huntington Station

What is the assessed value of 36 Cedar Ridge Lane, Huntington Station, NY 11746 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,950, the tax amount paid for 36 Cedar Ridge Lane, Huntington Station, NY 11746 is $23,098.

When was 36 Cedar Ridge Lane, Huntington Station, NY 11746 last sold and what was the last sale price?

36 Cedar Ridge Lane, Huntington Station, NY 11746 was last sold in 04/20/2016 for $695,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Cedar Ridge Lane, Huntington Station

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Cedar Ridge Lane, Huntington Station, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/20/2016 $695,000
01/21/1998 $405,000
10/18/1994 $277,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 36 Cedar Ridge Lane, Huntington Station with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 36 Cedar Ridge Lane, Huntington Station

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/20/2016 - D
05/26/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
01/21/1998 - D
02/05/1998 - R
Deed
10/18/1994 - D
11/10/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 Cedar Ridge Lane, Huntington Station

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Cedar Ridge Lane, Huntington Station, NY 11746. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $23,098
Market value $1,100,000
Assessed value $4,950

Assessment History for 36 Cedar Ridge Lane, Huntington Station

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Cedar Ridge Lane, Huntington Station, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,010,204 $4,950 449.161 $22,233 +9.51%
2023-2024 $900,000 $4,950 410.173 $20,304 +3.32%
2022-2023 $773,438 $4,950 396.994 $19,651 +1.57%
2021-2022 $668,919 $4,950 390.86 $19,348 -1.70%
2020-2021 $682,432 $5,050 389.737 $19,682 +4.86%

Permits for 36 Cedar Ridge Lane, Huntington Station

The complete history of permits filed for 36 Cedar Ridge Lane, Huntington Station, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Cedar Ridge Lane, Huntington Station, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Cedar Ridge Lane, Huntington Station to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rolling Hills School NR Public K-2 229 0.77
Nassau/Suffolk Services-Autistic NR Private 0 1.29
Nassau Suffolk Services for Autism NR Private 25 1.33
The Jewish Academy NR Private K-8 0 1.36
Sawmill Intermediate School 6 Public 3-6 574 1.63

Nearest middle schools

Commack Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,322 0.84
Nassau/Suffolk Services-Autistic NR Private 0 1.29
Nassau Suffolk Services for Autism NR Private 25 1.33