New York City  »  3 Hancock St

3 Hancock Street, Staten Island, NY 10305 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Hancock Street, Staten Island, NY 10305
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Hancock Street
Neighborhood South Beach
Zip code 10305
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 03338-0032

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Hancock Street, Staten Island

Purchase date 06/24/2011
Purchase price $550,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,549

Lot & Building Information for 3 Hancock Street, Staten Island

Lot sq. ft. 4,200
Lot dimensions 56 ft x 74 ft
Property type Two Family Converted from One Family (B3)
Building sqft 2,156
Building dimensions 36 ft x 31 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Artificial MS
Basement type Full
Year built 1960
Frontage(s) Hancock Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Atlantic Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 3 Hancock Street, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.06 Miles
Closest fire station 0.32 Miles

Other Property Data for 3 Hancock Street, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 3 Hancock Street, Staten Island, NY 10305, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 3 Hancock Street, Staten Island, NY 10305, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 3 Hancock Street, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Hancock Street, Staten Island, NY 10305?

3 Hancock Street, Staten Island, NY 10305 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,156 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Hancock Street, Staten Island, NY 10305 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $63,540, the tax amount paid for 3 Hancock Street, Staten Island, NY 10305 is $9,549. For the next year, the tax amount for 3 Hancock Street, Staten Island, NY 10305 is estimated at $9,549.

When was 3 Hancock Street, Staten Island, NY 10305 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Hancock Street, Staten Island, NY 10305 was last sold in 06/24/2011 for $550,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 3 Hancock Street, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 3 Hancock Street, Staten Island, NY 10305
Find out who owns 3 Hancock Street, Staten Island, NY 10305.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 3 Hancock Street, Staten Island, NY 10305
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Hancock Street, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Hancock Street, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/24/2011 $550,000

Title Documents for 3 Hancock Street, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/25/2011 - R Other
(Sat)
07/19/2011 - R Other
(Sat)
06/24/2011 - D
07/07/2011 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
06/24/2011 - D
07/07/2011 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Hancock Street, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Hancock Street, Staten Island, NY 10305. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,549
Estimated property tax: $9,549
Tax assessor's market value: $1,059,000
Assessed value: $63,540

Assessment History for 3 Hancock Street, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Hancock Street, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,059,000 $63,540 $48,125 19.843% $9,549 $9,549 +1.69%
2024/25 $865,000 $51,900 $46,754 20.085% $9,391 $9,391 +5.99%
2023/24 $860,000 $51,600 $44,110 20.085% $8,859 $8,859 +2.62%
2022/23 $809,000 $48,540 $42,510 20.309% $8,633 $8,633 +7.84%
2021/22 $853,000 $51,180 $40,104 19.963% $8,006 $8,006 -5.14%

Permits for 3 Hancock Street, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 3 Hancock Street, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

South Beach Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of South Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in South Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$800,000
8.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$562
-6.8% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 3 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Garretson Av & Hancock St at NW Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.102
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Hylan Bl/Delaware Av
Line S78
Distance (miles) 0.221

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 52 John C Thompson 9 Yes Public PK, K-5 604 0.61
P.S. 52 John C Thompson 9 Yes Public PK, K-5 604 0.61