New York City  »  10469  »  Mace Ave  »  1405 Mace Ave

1405 Mace Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 Property Information

1405 Mace Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1405 Mace Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1405 Mace Avenue
Neighborhood Pelham Gardens
Zip code 10469
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 04475-0007

Sales & Tax Overview for 1405 Mace Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 07/26/2005
Purchase price $430,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,813

Lot & Building Information for 1405 Mace Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 2,040
Building dimensions 20 ft x 34 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1945
Frontage(s) Mace Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1405 Mace Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.39 Miles
Closest fire station 0.26 Miles

Other Property Data for 1405 Mace Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1405 Mace Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1405 Mace Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1405 Mace Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1405 Mace Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469?

1405 Mace Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 was built in 1945 and has a total of 2,040 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1405 Mace Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $45,300, the tax amount paid for 1405 Mace Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 is $6,412. For the next year, the tax amount for 1405 Mace Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 is estimated at $6,813.

When was 1405 Mace Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1405 Mace Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 was last sold in 07/26/2005 for $430,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1405 Mace Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1405 Mace Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469
Find out who owns 1405 Mace Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1405 Mace Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1405 Mace Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1405 Mace Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/26/2005 $430,000

Title Documents for 1405 Mace Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/03/2016 - D
03/14/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016030901232001)
09/19/2012 - D
03/07/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012092600112001)
02/19/2008 - D
06/02/2008 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2008052800604001)
08/12/2005 - D
08/30/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005081501174001)
07/26/2005 - D
10/27/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005081701752003)
07/26/2005 - D
10/27/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005081701752002)
07/26/2005 - D
10/27/2005 - R
Deed
(2005081701752001)
11/30/2004 - D
12/09/2004 - R
Deed
(2004120300245001)
12/20/2000 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(2750007449775)
11/05/1999 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(2440006858144)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1405 Mace Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1405 Mace Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,412
Estimated property tax: $6,813
Tax assessor's market value: $755,000
Assessed value: $45,300
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 1405 Mace Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1405 Mace Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $755,000 $45,300 $32,314 19.843% $6,694 $6,412 +4.72%
2024/25 $640,000 $38,400 $30,485 20.085% $6,392 $6,123 +6.50%
2023/24 $727,000 $43,620 $28,624 20.085% $6,030 $5,749 -0.90%
2022/23 $663,000 $39,780 $28,564 20.309% $6,098 $5,801 +2.47%
2021/22 $636,000 $38,160 $28,359 19.963% $5,949 $5,661 +0.74%

Permits for 1405 Mace Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1405 Mace Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Pelham Gardens Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pelham Gardens so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Pelham Gardens and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$743,500
1.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$464
13.8% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Station lines 5
Distance (miles) 0.481
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Eastchester Rd/Mace Av
Line BX31
Distance (miles) 0.132

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 97 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 543 0.04
P.S. 97 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 543 0.04
Holy Rosary School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.35
Holy Rosary School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.35
P.S. 121 Throop 3 No Public PK, K-5 557 0.37

Nearest middle schools

Pelham Gardens Middle School 4 Yes Public 6-8 291 0.51
Jhs 144 Michelangelo 6 Yes Public 6-8 421 0.51
Holy Rosary School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.35
New Covenant Christian School NR No Private PK-12 141 0.42
New York Institute For Special Education NR No Private PK-12 258 0.42

Nearest high schools

New Covenant Christian School NR No Private PK-12 141 0.42
St Catharine Academy NR No Private 9-12 446 0.42
Pelham Preparatory Academy 5 No Public 9-12 458 0.78
Astor Collegiate Academy 4 No Public 9-12 441 0.78

Neighbors for 1405 Mace Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 1405 Mace Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1411 Mace Ave, Bronx 1,360 01/20/2015 $425,000
2549 Seymour Ave, Bronx 1,665 12/30/2024 $400,000
1401 Mace Ave, Bronx 2,040 08/28/2001
2522 Seymour Ave, Bronx 1,633 05/13/2022 $665,000
1407 Mace Ave, Bronx 2,040 09/23/2004
1409 Mace Ave, Bronx 1,360 09/09/2019 $489,000
1419 Mace Ave, Bronx 1,870 08/26/2014 $380,000
2547 Seymour Ave, Bronx 2,893 08/13/1992
1403 Mace Ave, Bronx 2,040 07/22/2014 $402,900
2518 Seymour Ave, Bronx 1,578 10/06/2011
2551 Seymour Ave, Bronx 1,665 12/29/2014 $360,000
2514 Seymour Ave, Bronx 1,633 11/08/2024
1417 Mace Ave, Bronx 1,870 08/23/1994
2528 Seymour Ave, Bronx 1,633 03/23/1993
2520 Seymour Ave, Bronx 1,633 10/27/2014 $1
2524 Seymour Ave, Bronx 1,718 12/03/2025
2516 Seymour Ave, Bronx 1,578 02/22/2012
2526 Seymour Ave, Bronx 1,148 03/20/2018 $500,000
1421 Mace Ave, Bronx 2,040 08/23/2004 $410,000
2543 Seymour Ave, Bronx 1,242 10/15/2021 $615,000