Suffolk County  »  11901  »  Sound Shore Rd  »  489 Sound Shore Rd

489 Sound Shore Road, Riverhead, NY 11901 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

489 Sound Shore Road, Riverhead, NY 11901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 489 Sound Shore Road, Riverhead
Zip code 11901
County Suffolk
Municipality Riverhead
Parcel ID 7-1-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 489 Sound Shore Road, Riverhead

Sale date 09/01/1998
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $217

Lot & Building Information for 489 Sound Shore Road, Riverhead

Building sqft 2,577
Total sqft 4,729
Building class Special Schools and Institutions (614)
Acreage 3.55
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 260
Year built 2003
Year last altered 2023
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 489 Sound Shore Road, Riverhead

• • Improvements for 489 Sound Shore Road, Riverhead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 489 Sound Shore Road, Riverhead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 489 Sound Shore Road, Riverhead, NY 11901?

489 Sound Shore Road, Riverhead, NY 11901 was built in 2003 and has a total of 2,577 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 489 Sound Shore Road, Riverhead, NY 11901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $142,900, the tax amount paid for 489 Sound Shore Road, Riverhead, NY 11901 is $29,358.

When was 489 Sound Shore Road, Riverhead, NY 11901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

489 Sound Shore Road, Riverhead, NY 11901 was last sold in 09/01/1998 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 489 Sound Shore Road, Riverhead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 489 Sound Shore Road, Riverhead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/01/1998 $1

Title Documents for 489 Sound Shore Road, Riverhead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/01/1998 - D
09/30/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 489 Sound Shore Road, Riverhead

Access detailed property tax data for 489 Sound Shore Road, Riverhead, NY 11901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $29,358
Current property tax $217
Market value $1,751,225
Assessed value $142,900

Assessment History for 489 Sound Shore Road, Riverhead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 489 Sound Shore Road, Riverhead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,713,429 $142,900 193.0705 $27,590 +5.97%
2023-2024 $1,538,213 $142,900 182.1973 $26,036 +78.38%
2022-2023 $792,899 $80,400 181.537 $14,596 -0.85%
2021-2022 $681,356 $80,400 183.085 $14,720 +2.94%
2020-2021 $653,659 $80,400 177.848 $14,299 +2.76%

Permits for 489 Sound Shore Road, Riverhead

The complete history of permits filed for 489 Sound Shore Road, Riverhead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Riverhead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$687,500
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$420
12.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Riverhead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Riverhead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,091
Median age 46.5
Average household income $106,562
Family households 65.4%
Occupied housing units 12,085
Owner occupied units 70.2%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $465,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $442,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 489 Sound Shore Road, Riverhead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 489 Sound Shore Road, Riverhead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.