Suffolk County  »  11901  »  Sound Shore Rd  »  504 Sound Shore Rd

504 Sound Shore Road, Riverhead, NY 11901 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

504 Sound Shore Road, Riverhead, NY 11901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 504 Sound Shore Road, Riverhead
Zip code 11901
County Suffolk
Municipality Riverhead
Parcel ID 7-1-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 504 Sound Shore Road, Riverhead

Sale date 07/29/1998
Sale price $345,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,996

Lot & Building Information for 504 Sound Shore Road, Riverhead

Building sqft 1,974
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.46
Year built 1930
Year last altered 2020
Stories 1
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Riverhead

Other Property Data for 504 Sound Shore Road, Riverhead

• • Improvements for 504 Sound Shore Road, Riverhead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 504 Sound Shore Road, Riverhead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 504 Sound Shore Road, Riverhead, NY 11901?

504 Sound Shore Road, Riverhead, NY 11901 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,974 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 504 Sound Shore Road, Riverhead, NY 11901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $91,200, the tax amount paid for 504 Sound Shore Road, Riverhead, NY 11901 is $18,736.

When was 504 Sound Shore Road, Riverhead, NY 11901 last sold?

504 Sound Shore Road, Riverhead, NY 11901 was last sold in 08/12/2002.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 504 Sound Shore Road, Riverhead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 504 Sound Shore Road, Riverhead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/1998 $345,000

Title Documents for 504 Sound Shore Road, Riverhead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/12/2002 - D
09/25/2002 - R
Deed
07/29/1998 - D
08/14/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 504 Sound Shore Road, Riverhead

Access detailed property tax data for 504 Sound Shore Road, Riverhead, NY 11901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $18,737
Current property tax $19,996
Market value $1,117,647
Assessed value $91,200

Assessment History for 504 Sound Shore Road, Riverhead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 504 Sound Shore Road, Riverhead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,093,526 $91,200 193.0705 $17,608 +5.97%
2023-2024 $981,701 $91,200 182.1973 $16,616 +0.36%
2022-2023 $899,409 $91,200 181.537 $16,556 -0.85%
2021-2022 $772,882 $91,200 183.085 $16,697 +7.18%
2020-2021 $712,195 $87,600 177.848 $15,579 +2.76%

Permits for 504 Sound Shore Road, Riverhead

The complete history of permits filed for 504 Sound Shore Road, Riverhead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Riverhead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$687,500
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$420
12.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Riverhead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Riverhead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 504 Sound Shore Road, Riverhead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) VE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 504 Sound Shore Road, Riverhead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Peconic Community School NR Private PK-6 60 1.95
Peconic Community School NR Private PK-6 60 1.95