Suffolk County  »  11792  »  Little Bay Rd  »  121 Little Bay Rd

121 Little Bay Road, Wading River, NY 11792 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

121 Little Bay Road, Wading River, NY 11792
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 121 Little Bay Road, Wading River
Zip code 11792
County Suffolk
Municipality Riverhead
Parcel ID 30-2-17.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 121 Little Bay Road, Wading River

Sale date 07/30/1997
Sale price $240,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,923

Lot & Building Information for 121 Little Bay Road, Wading River

Building sqft 3,041
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.8
Year built 1970
Year last altered 2005
Stories 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 121 Little Bay Road, Wading River

• • Improvements for 121 Little Bay Road, Wading River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 121 Little Bay Road, Wading River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 121 Little Bay Road, Wading River, NY 11792?

121 Little Bay Road, Wading River, NY 11792 was built in 1970 and has a total of 3,041 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 121 Little Bay Road, Wading River, NY 11792 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $69,700, the tax amount paid for 121 Little Bay Road, Wading River, NY 11792 is $17,492.

When was 121 Little Bay Road, Wading River, NY 11792 last sold and what was the last sale price?

121 Little Bay Road, Wading River, NY 11792 was last sold in 07/30/1997 for $240,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 121 Little Bay Road, Wading River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 121 Little Bay Road, Wading River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/1997 $240,000

Title Documents for 121 Little Bay Road, Wading River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/30/1997 - D
08/20/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 121 Little Bay Road, Wading River

Access detailed property tax data for 121 Little Bay Road, Wading River, NY 11792. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $17,493
Current property tax $17,923
Market value $854,166
Assessed value $69,700

Assessment History for 121 Little Bay Road, Wading River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 121 Little Bay Road, Wading River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $835,731 $69,700 247.1507 $17,226 +9.92%
2023-2024 $750,269 $69,700 224.847 $15,672 -1.57%
2022-2023 $687,376 $69,700 228.433 $15,922 +1.11%
2021-2022 $590,678 $69,700 225.933 $15,748 +1.45%
2020-2021 $566,667 $69,700 222.711 $15,523 +2.03%

Permits for 121 Little Bay Road, Wading River

The complete history of permits filed for 121 Little Bay Road, Wading River, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Riverhead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$687,500
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$420
12.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Riverhead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Riverhead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 121 Little Bay Road, Wading River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 121 Little Bay Road, Wading River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Little Flower School NR Public 3-12 92 0.92
Wading River School 5 Public 3-5 402 1.25
Miller Avenue School NR Public K-2 427 2.30
Joseph A Edgar Imtermediate School 3 Public 3-5 592 4.41
Ridge Elementary School 4 Public K-4 719 4.57

Nearest middle schools

Little Flower School NR Public 3-12 92 0.92
Albert G Prodell Middle School 9 Public 6-8 456 3.13
Rocky Point Middle School 4 Public 6-8 638 4.99
Riverhead Charter School 6 Charter K-11 823 6.07
Longwood Junior High School 3 Public 7-8 1,388 7.50

Nearest high schools

Little Flower School NR Public 3-12 92 0.92
Shoreham Wading River High School 9 Public 9-12 708 1.73
Rocky Point High School 7 Public 9-12 923 5.06
Riverhead Charter School 6 Charter K-11 823 6.07
Suffolk County Sheriffs Office NR Public 12 7 7.37

Neighbors for 121 Little Bay Road, Wading River

Here are the neighbors for 121 Little Bay Road, Wading River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Sunset Blvd, Wading River 2,616 08/31/2020 $650,000
51 Sunset Blvd, Wading River 2,135 04/16/2013 $1
232 Sound Rd, Wading River 2,844 09/06/2012 $1
18 Little Bay Rd, Wading River 1,472 03/01/2024 $720,000
109 Little Bay Rd, Wading River 2,252 09/27/2006 $1
159 Sunset Blvd, Wading River 2,032 02/26/2009 $335,000
324 Sound Rd, Wading River 4,091 11/21/2024 $600,000
122 Sunset Blvd, Wading River 2,460 08/06/2012 $254,500
139 Sunset Blvd, Wading River 1,541 04/20/1998 $175,000
27 Emmetts Ln, Wading River 1,878 04/18/2019 $250,000
153 Sunset Blvd, Wading River 3,073 06/01/2005 $590,000
41 Sunset Blvd, Wading River 1,838 03/14/2019 $417,500
29 Sunset Blvd, Wading River 2,442 03/02/2020 $1
331 Sound Rd, Wading River 1,698 06/30/2022 $487,500
292 Sound Rd, Wading River 1,900 03/24/2020 $450,000
132 Emmetts Ln, Wading River 2,980 08/03/2018 $1
242 Sound Rd, Wading River 3,234
56 Sunset Blvd, Wading River 2,288 01/21/2021 $1
130 Emmetts Ln, Wading River 2,689 05/05/2022 $1
28 Sunset Blvd, Wading River 1,719