Suffolk County  »  11792  »  Sound Rd  »  232 Sound Rd

232 Sound Road, Wading River, NY 11792 Property Information

232 Sound Road, Wading River, NY 11792 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

232 Sound Road, Wading River, NY 11792
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 232 Sound Road, Wading River
Zip code 11792
County Suffolk
Municipality Riverhead
Parcel ID 30-3-1.4

Sales & Tax Overview for 232 Sound Road, Wading River

Sale date 09/06/2012
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,425

Lot & Building Information for 232 Sound Road, Wading River

Building sqft 2,844
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.74
Frontage 124
Year built 1988
Year last altered 1991
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 232 Sound Road, Wading River

• • Improvements for 232 Sound Road, Wading River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 232 Sound Road, Wading River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 232 Sound Road, Wading River, NY 11792?

232 Sound Road, Wading River, NY 11792 was built in 1988 and has a total of 2,844 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 232 Sound Road, Wading River, NY 11792 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $86,500, the tax amount paid for 232 Sound Road, Wading River, NY 11792 is $21,708.

When was 232 Sound Road, Wading River, NY 11792 last sold and what was the last sale price?

232 Sound Road, Wading River, NY 11792 was last sold in 09/06/2012 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 232 Sound Road, Wading River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 232 Sound Road, Wading River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/06/2012 $1

Title Documents for 232 Sound Road, Wading River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/06/2012 - D
10/11/2012 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 232 Sound Road, Wading River

Access detailed property tax data for 232 Sound Road, Wading River, NY 11792. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $21,709
Current property tax $22,425
Market value $1,060,049
Assessed value $86,500

Assessment History for 232 Sound Road, Wading River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 232 Sound Road, Wading River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,037,170 $86,500 247.1507 $21,379 +9.92%
2023-2024 $931,109 $86,500 224.847 $19,449 -1.57%
2022-2023 $853,058 $86,500 228.433 $19,759 +1.11%
2021-2022 $733,051 $86,500 225.933 $19,543 +1.45%
2020-2021 $703,252 $86,500 222.711 $19,265 +2.03%

Permits for 232 Sound Road, Wading River

The complete history of permits filed for 232 Sound Road, Wading River, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Riverhead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$687,500
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$420
12.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Riverhead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Riverhead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 232 Sound Road, Wading River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 232 Sound Road, Wading River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Little Flower School NR Public 3-12 92 0.93
Wading River School 5 Public 3-5 402 1.22
Miller Avenue School NR Public K-2 427 2.27
Joseph A Edgar Imtermediate School 3 Public 3-5 592 4.38
Ridge Elementary School 4 Public K-4 719 4.53

Nearest middle schools

Little Flower School NR Public 3-12 92 0.93
Albert G Prodell Middle School 9 Public 6-8 456 3.09
Rocky Point Middle School 4 Public 6-8 638 4.96
Riverhead Charter School 6 Charter K-11 823 6.07
Longwood Junior High School 3 Public 7-8 1,388 7.46

Nearest high schools

Little Flower School NR Public 3-12 92 0.93
Shoreham Wading River High School 9 Public 9-12 708 1.69
Rocky Point High School 7 Public 9-12 923 5.03
Riverhead Charter School 6 Charter K-11 823 6.07
Suffolk County Sheriffs Office NR Public 12 7 7.39

Neighbors for 232 Sound Road, Wading River

Here are the neighbors for 232 Sound Road, Wading River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
31 Pond View Blvd, Wading River 2,152 01/05/2024 $560,000
71 Emmetts Ln, Wading River 1,601 01/12/2009 $370,000
42 Plain View Dr, Wading River 1,732 07/18/2024 $1
51 Sunset Blvd, Wading River 2,135 04/16/2013 $1
159 Sunset Blvd, Wading River 2,032 02/26/2009 $335,000
109 Little Bay Rd, Wading River 2,252 09/27/2006 $1
121 Little Bay Rd, Wading River 3,041 07/30/1997 $240,000
27 Emmetts Ln, Wading River 1,878 04/18/2019 $250,000
115 Broad View Cir, Wading River 1,466 12/14/2021
83 Emmetts Ln, Wading River 2,461 01/20/2004 $1
139 Sunset Blvd, Wading River 1,541 04/20/1998 $175,000
55 Emmetts Ln, Wading River 1,680 07/21/2022 $608,000
153 Sunset Blvd, Wading River 3,073 06/01/2005 $590,000
41 Sunset Blvd, Wading River 1,838 03/14/2019 $417,500
29 Sunset Blvd, Wading River 2,442 03/02/2020 $1
242 Sound Rd, Wading River 3,234
43 Emmetts Ln, Wading River 2,645 10/05/2017 $525,000
132 Emmetts Ln, Wading River 2,980 08/03/2018 $1
21 Pond View Blvd, Wading River 2,572 08/13/2021
130 Emmetts Ln, Wading River 2,689 05/05/2022 $1