Suffolk County  »  11792  »  N Country Rd  »  1503 N Country Rd

1503 North Country Road, Wading River, NY 11792 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1503 North Country Road, Wading River, NY 11792
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1503 North Country Road, Wading River
Zip code 11792
County Suffolk
Municipality Riverhead
Parcel ID 54-1-28.4

Sales & Tax Overview for 1503 North Country Road, Wading River

Current property tax $144

Lot & Building Information for 1503 North Country Road, Wading River

Building sqft 2,572
Building class Police and Fire Protection, Electrical Signal Equipment and Other Facilities for Fire, Police, Civil Defense, Etc. (662)
Acreage 1.54
Frontage 347
Year built 1947
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 1503 North Country Road, Wading River

• • Improvements for 1503 North Country Road, Wading River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1503 North Country Road, Wading River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1503 North Country Road, Wading River, NY 11792?

1503 North Country Road, Wading River, NY 11792 was built in 1947 and has a total of 2,572 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1503 North Country Road, Wading River, NY 11792 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $94,500, the tax amount paid for 1503 North Country Road, Wading River, NY 11792 is $23,716.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1503 North Country Road, Wading River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1503 North Country Road, Wading River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1503 North Country Road, Wading River

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1503 North Country Road, Wading River

Access detailed property tax data for 1503 North Country Road, Wading River, NY 11792. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $23,717
Current property tax $144
Market value $1,158,089
Assessed value $94,500

Assessment History for 1503 North Country Road, Wading River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1503 North Country Road, Wading River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,133,093 $94,500 247.1507 $23,356 +9.92%
2023-2024 $1,017,223 $94,500 224.847 $21,248 -1.57%
2022-2023 $931,953 $94,500 228.433 $21,587 +1.11%
2021-2022 $800,847 $94,500 225.933 $21,351 +1.45%
2020-2021 $768,293 $94,500 222.711 $21,046 +2.03%

Permits for 1503 North Country Road, Wading River

The complete history of permits filed for 1503 North Country Road, Wading River, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/30/2025
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1503 North Country Road, Wading River with a free account.
Sign up

Riverhead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$687,500
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$420
12.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Riverhead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Riverhead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1503 North Country Road, Wading River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1503 North Country Road, Wading River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wading River School 5 Public 3-5 402 0.63
Little Flower School NR Public 3-12 92 0.94
Miller Avenue School NR Public K-2 427 2.26
Ridge Elementary School 4 Public K-4 719 4.10
Joseph A Edgar Imtermediate School 3 Public 3-5 592 4.40

Nearest middle schools

Little Flower School NR Public 3-12 92 0.94
Albert G Prodell Middle School 9 Public 6-8 456 2.91
Rocky Point Middle School 4 Public 6-8 638 4.93
Riverhead Charter School 6 Charter K-11 823 5.73
Longwood Junior High School 3 Public 7-8 1,388 6.99

Nearest high schools

Little Flower School NR Public 3-12 92 0.94
Shoreham Wading River High School 9 Public 9-12 708 1.31
Rocky Point High School 7 Public 9-12 923 5.01
Riverhead Charter School 6 Charter K-11 823 5.73
Longwood High School 7 Public 9-12 2,977 7.25

Neighbors for 1503 North Country Road, Wading River

Here are the neighbors for 1503 North Country Road, Wading River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1530 N Country Rd, Wading River 944 10/04/2018 $337,500
2097 N Wading River Rd, Wading River 1,918 10/06/2016 $210,000
108 21st St, Wading River 672 12/23/2019 $175,000
36 Deer Run, Wading River 2,507 10/25/2013 $418,000
119 20th St, Wading River 1,060 06/10/2022 $1
44 21st St, Wading River 906 03/22/2022 $426,000
12 Jacobs Ln, Wading River 3,025
2107 N Wading River Rd, Wading River 988 10/06/2016 $210,000
101 20th St, Wading River 1,063 04/16/2009 $352,500
2089 N Wading River Rd, Wading River 1,749
46 Deer Run, Wading River 2,139
61 20th St, Wading River 1,484 11/20/2020 $445,000
56 Deer Run, Wading River 2,546 08/28/2020 $540,000
247 Dogwood Dr, Wading River 1,743 04/19/1999 $206,000
85 20th St, Wading River 1,760
149 Overlook Dr, Wading River 1,797 09/03/2009 $1
236 Dogwood Dr, Wading River 2,256 11/14/2016 $311,110
243 Dogwood Dr, Wading River 1,619 01/07/2013 $225,000
112 21st St, Wading River 2,040 01/29/2021 $334,850
73 20th St, Wading River 1,486 10/27/1998 $45,000