Suffolk County  »  11792  »  Overlook Dr  »  149 Overlook Dr

149 Overlook Drive, Wading River, NY 11792 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

149 Overlook Drive, Wading River, NY 11792
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 149 Overlook Drive, Wading River
Zip code 11792
County Suffolk
Municipality Riverhead
Parcel ID 54-2-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 149 Overlook Drive, Wading River

Sale date 09/03/2009
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,373

Lot & Building Information for 149 Overlook Drive, Wading River

Building sqft 1,797
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Frontage 151
Year built 1973
Stories 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 149 Overlook Drive, Wading River

• • Improvements for 149 Overlook Drive, Wading River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 149 Overlook Drive, Wading River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 149 Overlook Drive, Wading River, NY 11792?

149 Overlook Drive, Wading River, NY 11792 was built in 1973 and has a total of 1,797 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 149 Overlook Drive, Wading River, NY 11792 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $54,250, the tax amount paid for 149 Overlook Drive, Wading River, NY 11792 is $13,615.

When was 149 Overlook Drive, Wading River, NY 11792 last sold and what was the last sale price?

149 Overlook Drive, Wading River, NY 11792 was last sold in 09/03/2009 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 149 Overlook Drive, Wading River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 149 Overlook Drive, Wading River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/03/2009 $1
01/20/2005 $445,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 149 Overlook Drive, Wading River with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 149 Overlook Drive, Wading River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/03/2009 - D
10/27/2009 - R
Deed
01/20/2005 - D
02/01/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 149 Overlook Drive, Wading River

Access detailed property tax data for 149 Overlook Drive, Wading River, NY 11792. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $13,615
Current property tax $12,373
Market value $664,828
Assessed value $54,250

Assessment History for 149 Overlook Drive, Wading River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 149 Overlook Drive, Wading River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $650,480 $54,250 247.1507 $13,408 +9.92%
2023-2024 $583,962 $54,250 224.847 $12,198 -11.30%
2022-2023 $593,688 $60,200 228.433 $13,752 +1.11%
2021-2022 $510,170 $60,200 225.933 $13,601 +1.45%
2020-2021 $489,431 $60,200 222.711 $13,407 +2.03%

Permits for 149 Overlook Drive, Wading River

The complete history of permits filed for 149 Overlook Drive, Wading River, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Riverhead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$687,500
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$420
12.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Riverhead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Riverhead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 149 Overlook Drive, Wading River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 149 Overlook Drive, Wading River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wading River School 5 Public 3-5 402 0.61
Little Flower School NR Public 3-12 92 0.82