Suffolk County  »  11792  »  Route 25a  »  6144 Route 25a

Wading River Professional Center - 6144 Route 25a, Wading River, NY 11792 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Wading River Professional Center - 6144 Route 25a, Wading River, NY 11792
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6144 Route 25a, Wading River
Zip code 11792
County Suffolk
Municipality Riverhead
Parcel ID 75-1-4.5

Sales & Tax Overview for 6144 Route 25a, Wading River

Sale date 07/16/2025
Sale price $6,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $157,234

Lot & Building Information for 6144 Route 25a, Wading River

Building sqft 34,000
Building class Professional Building (465)
Acreage 4.14
Frontage 360
Year built 1983
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 6144 Route 25a, Wading River

• • Improvements for 6144 Route 25a, Wading River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6144 Route 25a, Wading River

How many sq. ft. does Wading River Professional Center - 6144 Route 25a, Wading River, NY 11792 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building (465) located at Wading River Professional Center - 6144 Route 25a, Wading River, NY 11792 has a total of 34,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $182.

What is the year built & the current market value of Wading River Professional Center - 6144 Route 25a, Wading River, NY 11792?

Wading River Professional Center - 6144 Route 25a, Wading River, NY 11792 was built in 1983 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,190,687.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 23 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6144 Route 25a, Wading River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6144 Route 25a, Wading River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/16/2025 $6,200,000
07/28/2014 $4,600,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6144 Route 25a, Wading River with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6144 Route 25a, Wading River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/16/2025 - D
08/05/2025 - R
Deed
10/22/2021 - D
02/10/2022 - R
Deed
07/28/2014 - D
08/20/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6144 Route 25a, Wading River

Access detailed property tax data for Wading River Professional Center - Wading River Professional Center - 6144 Route 25a, Wading River, NY 11792. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $147,260
Current property tax $157,234
Market value $7,190,687
Assessed value $586,760

Assessment History for 6144 Route 25a, Wading River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6144 Route 25a, Wading River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $7,035,492 $586,760 247.1507 $145,018 +9.92%
2023-2024 $6,316,039 $586,760 224.847 $131,931 -1.57%
2022-2023 $5,786,588 $586,760 228.433 $134,035 -13.62%
2021-2022 $5,820,000 $686,760 225.933 $155,162 +1.45%
2020-2021 $5,583,415 $686,760 222.711 $152,949 +2.03%

Permits for 6144 Route 25a, Wading River

The complete history of permits filed for 6144 Route 25a, Wading River, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Riverhead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$687,500
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$420
12.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Riverhead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Riverhead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,904
Median age 41.4
Average household income $172,670
Family households 72.6%
Occupied housing units 3,116
Owner occupied units 99.5%
Average number of people per household 2.83
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $580,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $610,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6144 Route 25a, Wading River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6144 Route 25a, Wading River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.