Suffolk County  »  11792  »  Wading River Manor Rd  »  1938 Wading River Manor Rd

1938 Wading River Manor Road, Wading River, NY 11792 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1938 Wading River Manor Road, Wading River, NY 11792
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1938 Wading River Manor Road, Wading River
Zip code 11792
County Suffolk
Municipality Riverhead
Parcel ID 74-2-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 1938 Wading River Manor Road, Wading River

Sale date 06/19/2025
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,219

Lot & Building Information for 1938 Wading River Manor Road, Wading River

Building sqft 2,738
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.4
Frontage 110
Year built 1921
Year last altered 2007
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 1938 Wading River Manor Road, Wading River

• • Improvements for 1938 Wading River Manor Road, Wading River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1938 Wading River Manor Road, Wading River

How many square feet does 1938 Wading River Manor Road, Wading River, NY 11792 have?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 1938 Wading River Manor Road, Wading River, NY 11792 has a total of 2,738 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1938 Wading River Manor Road, Wading River, NY 11792?

1938 Wading River Manor Road, Wading River, NY 11792 was built in 1921 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $558,823.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1938 Wading River Manor Road, Wading River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1938 Wading River Manor Road, Wading River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/19/2025 $1
04/28/2006 $395,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1938 Wading River Manor Road, Wading River with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1938 Wading River Manor Road, Wading River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/19/2025 - D
06/23/2025 - R
Deed
04/28/2006 - D
05/01/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1938 Wading River Manor Road, Wading River

Access detailed property tax data for 1938 Wading River Manor Road, Wading River, NY 11792. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,444
Current property tax $12,219
Market value $558,823
Assessed value $45,600

Assessment History for 1938 Wading River Manor Road, Wading River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1938 Wading River Manor Road, Wading River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $546,763 $45,600 247.1507 $11,270 +9.92%
2023-2024 $490,850 $45,600 224.847 $10,253 -1.57%
2022-2023 $449,705 $45,600 228.433 $10,417 +1.11%
2021-2022 $386,441 $45,600 225.933 $10,303 +1.45%
2020-2021 $370,732 $45,600 222.711 $10,156 +2.03%

Permits for 1938 Wading River Manor Road, Wading River

The complete history of permits filed for 1938 Wading River Manor Road, Wading River, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Riverhead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$687,500
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$420
12.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Riverhead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Riverhead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,904
Median age 41.4
Average household income $172,670
Family households 72.6%
Occupied housing units 3,116
Owner occupied units 99.5%
Average number of people per household 2.83
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $580,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $610,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1938 Wading River Manor Road, Wading River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1938 Wading River Manor Road, Wading River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.