Suffolk County  »  11901  »  Malcolm Way  »  38 Malcolm Way

38 Malcolm Way, Riverhead, NY 11901 Property Information

38 Malcolm Way, Riverhead, NY 11901 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Malcolm Way, Riverhead, NY 11901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Malcolm Way, Riverhead
Zip code 11901
County Suffolk
Municipality Riverhead
Parcel ID 81-1-25.17

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Malcolm Way, Riverhead

Sale date 01/27/2023
Sale price $535,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,047

Lot & Building Information for 38 Malcolm Way, Riverhead

Building sqft 1,376
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.53
Frontage 63
Year built 1989
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 38 Malcolm Way, Riverhead

• • Improvements for 38 Malcolm Way, Riverhead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Malcolm Way, Riverhead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38 Malcolm Way, Riverhead, NY 11901?

38 Malcolm Way, Riverhead, NY 11901 was built in 1989 and has a total of 1,376 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38 Malcolm Way, Riverhead, NY 11901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $36,700, the tax amount paid for 38 Malcolm Way, Riverhead, NY 11901 is $7,539.

When was 38 Malcolm Way, Riverhead, NY 11901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

38 Malcolm Way, Riverhead, NY 11901 was last sold in 01/27/2023 for $535,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Malcolm Way, Riverhead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Malcolm Way, Riverhead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/27/2023 $535,000
12/09/2005 $60,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 38 Malcolm Way, Riverhead with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 38 Malcolm Way, Riverhead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/27/2023 - D
04/19/2023 - R
Deed
12/09/2005 - D
02/07/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Malcolm Way, Riverhead

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Malcolm Way, Riverhead, NY 11901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,540
Current property tax $8,047
Market value $449,755
Assessed value $36,700

Assessment History for 38 Malcolm Way, Riverhead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Malcolm Way, Riverhead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $440,048 $36,700 193.0705 $7,086 +22.68%
2023-2024 $341,227 $31,700 182.1973 $5,776 +0.36%
2022-2023 $312,623 $31,700 181.537 $5,755 -0.85%
2021-2022 $268,644 $31,700 183.085 $5,804 +2.94%
2020-2021 $257,724 $31,700 177.848 $5,638 +2.76%

Permits for 38 Malcolm Way, Riverhead

The complete history of permits filed for 38 Malcolm Way, Riverhead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/11/2025
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 38 Malcolm Way, Riverhead with a free account.
Sign up

Riverhead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$687,500
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$420
12.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Riverhead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Riverhead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Malcolm Way, Riverhead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Malcolm Way, Riverhead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools