Suffolk County  »  11933  »  Riley Ave  »  439 Riley Ave

439 Riley Avenue, Calverton, NY 11933 Property Information

439 Riley Avenue, Calverton, NY 11933 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

439 Riley Avenue, Calverton, NY 11933
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 439 Riley Avenue, Calverton
Zip code 11933
County Suffolk
Municipality Riverhead
Parcel ID 79-1-9.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 439 Riley Avenue, Calverton

Current property tax $11,007

Lot & Building Information for 439 Riley Avenue, Calverton

Building sqft 1,839
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.17
Frontage 160
Year built 1974
Year last altered 1986
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 439 Riley Avenue, Calverton

• • Improvements for 439 Riley Avenue, Calverton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 439 Riley Avenue, Calverton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 439 Riley Avenue, Calverton, NY 11933?

439 Riley Avenue, Calverton, NY 11933 was built in 1974 and has a total of 1,839 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 439 Riley Avenue, Calverton, NY 11933 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $50,200, the tax amount paid for 439 Riley Avenue, Calverton, NY 11933 is $10,313.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 439 Riley Avenue, Calverton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 439 Riley Avenue, Calverton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 439 Riley Avenue, Calverton

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 439 Riley Avenue, Calverton

Access detailed property tax data for 439 Riley Avenue, Calverton, NY 11933. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,313
Current property tax $11,007
Market value $615,196
Assessed value $50,200

Assessment History for 439 Riley Avenue, Calverton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 439 Riley Avenue, Calverton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $601,919 $50,200 193.0705 $9,692 +5.97%
2023-2024 $540,366 $50,200 182.1973 $9,146 +0.36%
2022-2023 $495,069 $50,200 181.537 $9,113 -0.85%
2021-2022 $425,424 $50,200 183.085 $9,191 +2.94%
2020-2021 $408,130 $50,200 177.848 $8,928 +2.76%

Permits for 439 Riley Avenue, Calverton

The complete history of permits filed for 439 Riley Avenue, Calverton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Riverhead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$687,500
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$420
12.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Riverhead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Riverhead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 439 Riley Avenue, Calverton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 439 Riley Avenue, Calverton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Riley Avenue School 4 Public K-4 461 0.18
Riverhead Charter School 6 Charter K-11 823 1.12
St John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK-8 130 3.43
St John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK-8 130 3.43
St Isidore School NR Private PK-8 133 3.43

Nearest middle schools

Riverhead Charter School 6 Charter K-11 823 1.12
St John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK-8 130 3.43
St Isidore School NR Private PK-8 133 3.43
Bishop Mcgann-Mercy Diocesan High School NR Private 7-12 481 3.44
Riverhead Middle School 3 Public 6-8 827 3.57

Nearest high schools

Riverhead Charter School 6 Charter K-11 823 1.12
Suffolk County Sheriffs Office NR Public 12 7 2.45
Riverhead Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,001 3.44
Little Flower School NR Public 3-12 92 5.03

Neighbors for 439 Riley Avenue, Calverton

Here are the neighbors for 439 Riley Avenue, Calverton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
726 Twomey Ave, Calverton 1,519
219 Horton Ave, Riverhead 720 01/29/2015 $135,000
1524 Osborn Ave, Riverhead 2,088 07/31/2025 $725,000
1592 Osborn Ave, Riverhead 3,071 09/18/2007 $1
60 Southfield Rd, Calverton 2,510 09/28/2010 $400,000
1500 Osborn Ave, Riverhead 4,000 04/27/2007 $1
317 Riley Ave, Calverton 3,220 12/26/2018 $200,000
299 Riley Ave, Calverton 2,358
229 Horton Ave, Riverhead 5,814 12/25/2006 $250,000
657 Twomey Ave, Calverton 1,548 05/16/2017 $375,000
72 Youngs Ave, Calverton 2,459 12/08/2006 $466,000
1550 Osborn Ave, Riverhead 726 11/09/2020 $250,000
1536 Osborn Ave, Riverhead 1,711 07/21/2022 $1
1600 Osborn Ave, Riverhead 1,822 07/08/2021 $406,300
44 Malcolm Way, Riverhead 1,376 01/13/2025 $1
425 Riley Ave, Calverton 1,380
38 Malcolm Way, Riverhead 1,376 01/27/2023 $535,000
1596 Osborn Ave, Riverhead 1,728 12/05/2017 $405,000
1598 Osborn Ave, Riverhead 1,580
261 Horton Ave, Riverhead 938 12/20/2002 $160,000