727 Union Avenue, Riverhead, NY 11901 Property Information
727 Union Avenue, Riverhead, NY 11901 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 727 Union Avenue, Riverhead |
| Zip code | 11901 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Riverhead |
| Parcel ID | 85-2-111.2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 727 Union Avenue, Riverhead
| Sale date | 04/24/2001 |
| Sale price | $540,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $38,370 |
Lot & Building Information for 727 Union Avenue, Riverhead
| Building sqft | 1,984 |
| Total sqft | 5,666 |
| Building class | Office Building (464) |
| Acreage | 0.98 |
| Buildings on lot | 3 |
| Frontage | 168 |
| Year built | 1988 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Riverhead |
Other Property Data for 727 Union Avenue, Riverhead
- • Improvements for 727 Union Avenue, Riverhead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 727 Union Avenue, Riverhead
This Office Building (464) located at 727 Union Avenue, Riverhead, NY 11901 has a total of 1,984 square feet and a current price per square foot of $272.
What is the year built & the current market value of 727 Union Avenue, Riverhead, NY 11901?727 Union Avenue, Riverhead, NY 11901 was built in 1988 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,144,608.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 727 Union Avenue, Riverhead
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 727 Union Avenue, Riverhead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04/24/2001 | $540,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 727 Union Avenue, Riverhead
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 727 Union Avenue, Riverhead
Access detailed property tax data for 727 Union Avenue, Riverhead, NY 11901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $35,953 |
| Current property tax | $38,370 |
| Market value | $2,144,608 |
| Assessed value | $175,000 |
Assessment History for 727 Union Avenue, Riverhead
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 727 Union Avenue, Riverhead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $2,098,321 | $175,000 | 193.0705 | $33,787 | +5.97% |
| 2023-2024 | $1,883,746 | $175,000 | 182.1973 | $31,885 | +0.36% |
| 2022-2023 | $1,725,838 | $175,000 | 181.537 | $31,769 | -0.85% |
| 2021-2022 | $1,483,051 | $175,000 | 183.085 | $32,040 | +2.94% |
| 2020-2021 | $1,422,764 | $175,000 | 177.848 | $31,123 | +2.76% |
Permits for 727 Union Avenue, Riverhead
The complete history of permits filed for 727 Union Avenue, Riverhead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Riverhead residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Riverhead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Riverhead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 33,091 |
| Median age | 46.5 |
| Average household income | $106,562 |
| Family households | 65.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 12,085 |
| Owner occupied units | 70.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.59 |
| Median year structure built | 1979 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $465,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $442,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 727 Union Avenue, Riverhead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 727 Union Avenue, Riverhead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.