374 Main Road, Laurel, NY 11948 Property Information
374 Main Road, Laurel, NY 11948 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 374 Main Road, Laurel |
| Zip code | 11948 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Riverhead |
| Parcel ID | 85-3-1.5 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 374 Main Road, Laurel
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 09/07/2017 |
| Sale price | $875,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $12,870 |
Lot & Building Information for 374 Main Road, Laurel
| Building class | Residential Vacant Land (311) |
| Acreage | 3.45 |
| Frontage | 296 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Riverhead |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 374 Main Road, Laurel
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 374 Main Road, Laurel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 374 Main Road, Laurel
The current market value is $719,363.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 374 Main Road, Laurel
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 374 Main Road, Laurel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 374 Main Road, Laurel
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 374 Main Road, Laurel
Access detailed property tax data for 374 Main Road, Laurel, NY 11948. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $12,060 |
| Current property tax | $12,870 |
| Market value | $719,363 |
| Assessed value | $58,700 |
Assessment History for 374 Main Road, Laurel
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 374 Main Road, Laurel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $703,837 | $58,700 | 193.0705 | $11,333 | +5.97% |
| 2023-2024 | $631,862 | $58,700 | 182.1973 | $10,695 | +0.36% |
| 2022-2023 | $578,895 | $58,700 | 181.537 | $10,656 | -0.85% |
| 2021-2022 | $497,458 | $58,700 | 183.085 | $10,747 | +2.94% |
| 2020-2021 | $477,236 | $58,700 | 177.848 | $10,440 | +2.76% |
Permits for 374 Main Road, Laurel
The complete history of permits filed for 374 Main Road, Laurel, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Riverhead residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Riverhead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Riverhead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 374 Main Road, Laurel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 374 Main Road, Laurel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Our Redeemer Lutheran School of Aquebogue | NR | Private | PK, K-6 | 29 | 0.33 |
| Our Redeemer Lutheran School of Aquebogue | NR | Private | PK, K-6 | 29 | 0.33 |
| Aquebogue Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 474 | 0.36 |
| Peconic Community School | NR | Private | PK-6 | 60 | 0.69 |
| Peconic Community School | NR | Private | PK-6 | 60 | 0.69 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East End Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-9 | 0 | 1.39 |
| Bishop Mcgann-Mercy Diocesan High School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 481 | 2.14 |
| Riverhead Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 827 | 2.41 |
| St John Paul II Regional School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 130 | 2.64 |
| St Isidore School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 133 | 2.64 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bishop Mcgann-Mercy Diocesan High School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 481 | 2.14 |
| Riverhead Senior High School | 3 | Public | 9-12 | 2,001 | 2.44 |
| Suffolk County Sheriffs Office | NR | Public | 12 | 7 | 4.29 |
| Riverhead Charter School | 6 | Charter | K-11 | 823 | 5.88 |
| Mattituck Junior Senior High School | 6 | Public | 7-12 | 548 | 6.61 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 374 Main Road, Laurel
Here are the neighbors for 374 Main Road, Laurel.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 386 Main Rd, Riverhead | 3,696 | 09/19/2001 | $171,000 |
| 176 Shade Tree Ln, Riverhead | 1,552 | 11/12/2003 | $1 |
| 314 Main Rd, Laurel | |||
| 743 Union Ave, Riverhead | 04/26/2018 | $500,000 | |
| 97 Linda Ave, Riverhead | 2,046 | 11/22/2021 | $650,000 |
| 162 Shade Tree Ln, Riverhead | 1,427 | 07/21/2014 | $280,000 |
| 727 Union Ave, Riverhead | 1,984 | 04/24/2001 | $540,000 |
| 68 Broad Ave, Riverhead | 1,064 | 05/24/2021 | $427,500 |
| 172 Linda Ave, Riverhead | 1,049 | 12/09/1993 | $100,000 |
| 198 Shade Tree Ln, Riverhead | 1,176 | 07/21/2023 | $1 |
| 194 Shade Tree Ln, Riverhead | 1,568 | 11/09/2006 | $470,000 |
| 188 Shade Tree Ln, Riverhead | 1,628 | 10/31/2024 | |
| 168 Shade Tree Ln, Riverhead | 2,449 | 08/25/2020 | $397,000 |
| 152 Shade Tree Ln, Riverhead | |||
| 711 Union Ave, Riverhead | 5,750 | 05/30/2014 | $1 |
| 767 Union Ave, Riverhead | 1,320 | 10/08/2025 | $980,000 |
| 56 Broad Ave, Riverhead | 1,624 | 02/05/2024 | $1 |
| 147 Broad Ave, Riverhead | 1,372 | ||
| 170 Shade Tree Ln, Riverhead | 2,657 | 05/24/2006 | $1 |
| 166 Shade Tree Ln, Riverhead | 1,516 | 07/25/2024 | $1 |