Suffolk County  »  11901  »  E Main St  »  1165 E Main St

1165 East Main Street, Riverhead, NY 11901 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1165 East Main Street, Riverhead, NY 11901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1165 East Main Street, Riverhead
Zip code 11901
County Suffolk
Municipality Riverhead
Parcel ID 111-1-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 1165 East Main Street, Riverhead

Sale date 04/23/2015
Sale price $895,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $25,231

Lot & Building Information for 1165 East Main Street, Riverhead

Building sqft 7,308
Total sqft 9,434
Building class Auto Body, Tire Shops, Other Related Auto Sales (433)
Acreage 0.65
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1950
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 1165 East Main Street, Riverhead

• • Improvements for 1165 East Main Street, Riverhead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1165 East Main Street, Riverhead

How many sq. ft. does 1165 East Main Street, Riverhead, NY 11901 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Body, Tire Shops, Other Related Auto Sales (433) located at 1165 East Main Street, Riverhead, NY 11901 has a total of 7,308 square feet and a current price per square foot of $122.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1165 East Main Street, Riverhead, NY 11901?

1165 East Main Street, Riverhead, NY 11901 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,334,558.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1165 East Main Street, Riverhead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1165 East Main Street, Riverhead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/23/2015 $895,000
01/29/1999 $250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1165 East Main Street, Riverhead with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1165 East Main Street, Riverhead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/23/2015 - D
05/06/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
01/29/1999 - D
02/24/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1165 East Main Street, Riverhead

Access detailed property tax data for 1165 East Main Street, Riverhead, NY 11901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $22,373
Current property tax $25,231
Market value $1,334,558
Assessed value $108,900

Assessment History for 1165 East Main Street, Riverhead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1165 East Main Street, Riverhead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,305,755 $108,900 193.0705 $21,025 +5.97%
2023-2024 $1,172,228 $108,900 182.1973 $19,841 +0.36%
2022-2023 $1,073,964 $108,900 181.537 $19,769 -0.85%
2021-2022 $922,881 $108,900 183.085 $19,938 +2.94%
2020-2021 $885,366 $108,900 177.848 $19,368 +2.76%

Permits for 1165 East Main Street, Riverhead

The complete history of permits filed for 1165 East Main Street, Riverhead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/26/2025
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1165 East Main Street, Riverhead with a free account.
Sign up

Riverhead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$687,500
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$420
12.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Riverhead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Riverhead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,091
Median age 46.5
Average household income $106,562
Family households 65.4%
Occupied housing units 12,085
Owner occupied units 70.2%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $465,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $442,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1165 East Main Street, Riverhead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).